Ela deu o "golpe do baú"...

English translation: She married money / She went gold digging...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ela deu o "golpe do baú"...
English translation:She married money / She went gold digging...
Entered by: Susy Ordaz

16:18 Nov 18, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / slang
Portuguese term or phrase: Ela deu o "golpe do baú"...
"...Emily cansada de amar e se dar mal, resolveu dar o golpe do baú. Casou-se com um milionário e confessa que vive muito feliz..."
Veronikka (X)
She married money.
Explanation:
She married money.
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
Obrigada, Suzy. Thanks to you to, Guida. Both suggestions will work. Have a nice weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4She married money.
Susy Ordaz
5She went gold digging
Maria Ambrosini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ela deu o
She married money.


Explanation:
She married money.

Susy Ordaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Obrigada, Suzy. Thanks to you to, Guida. Both suggestions will work. Have a nice weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau: pois, a nossa expressão é mesmo... expressiva :) mas é isso
1 min
  -> Obrigada Claudia e vai ao fórum português. Ok?

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, sounds fine to me.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paul.

agree  Amy Duncan (X): Married money is fine...doesn't have to be with "into."
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Amy.

agree  Carla Queiro (X)
2 days 56 mins
  -> Obrigada Carla.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ela deu o
She went gold digging


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Maria Ambrosini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search