Foi feito o sorteio para a festa de "amigo oculto".

English translation: Secret Santa (Christmas) / Secret Friend (any other occasion)... In Europe: "Kris Kindle"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Foi feito o sorteio para a festa de "amigo oculto".
English translation:Secret Santa (Christmas) / Secret Friend (any other occasion)... In Europe: "Kris Kindle"
Entered by: Veronikka (X)

12:46 Nov 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
Portuguese term or phrase: Foi feito o sorteio para a festa de "amigo oculto".
Vamos fazer "amigo oculto" com todos os funcionários e ex-funcionários. O sorteio foi feito ontem e a data está marcada para o próximo sábado.

Gente... "fazer sorteio" e "amigo oculto".... caramba, não sei! Me ajudem? Socorro!
Veronikka (X)
translation
Explanation:
Vamos fazer "amigo oculto" com todos os funcionários e ex-funcionários. O sorteio foi feito ontem e a data está marcada para o próximo sábado.

Lets do the secret santa between all the employees and ex-employees. The draw was yesterday and the date is set for next saturday.

Se não se refere ao Natal nesse caso será "Secret Friend"
Selected response from:

claudia estanislau
Grading comment
Claudia e Tereza, agradeço muito pela tradução. As duas estão perfeitas e me ajudaram enormemente. Vou optar pela resposta da Claudia por estar traduzindo um texto em inglês americano, mas adorei e aprendi muito também a explicação da Tereza Bento. Obrigada, meninas!!! Vocês são ótimas...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2translation
claudia estanislau
4 +1Kris Kindle
Teresa Bento


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Foi feito o sorteio para a festa de
translation


Explanation:
Vamos fazer "amigo oculto" com todos os funcionários e ex-funcionários. O sorteio foi feito ontem e a data está marcada para o próximo sábado.

Lets do the secret santa between all the employees and ex-employees. The draw was yesterday and the date is set for next saturday.

Se não se refere ao Natal nesse caso será "Secret Friend"

claudia estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Claudia e Tereza, agradeço muito pela tradução. As duas estão perfeitas e me ajudaram enormemente. Vou optar pela resposta da Claudia por estar traduzindo um texto em inglês americano, mas adorei e aprendi muito também a explicação da Tereza Bento. Obrigada, meninas!!! Vocês são ótimas...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne: yeah, i always called it a secret santa drawing, but i am american. it's also called a white elephant party when everyone brings crappy presents and gives them to each other. i love xmas!
2 hrs
  -> thank you sarah

agree  Amy Duncan (X): We used to call it a grab bag when I was a kid.
2 hrs
  -> thank you Amy

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Foi feito o sorteio para a festa de
Kris Kindle


Explanation:
Também existe esta variante para o Reino Unido e Irlanda.

"Kris Kindle or Kris Kringle is a Christmas ritual involving a group of people exchanging anonymous gifts. The ritual is known as Secret Santa in the United States and Australia but Kris Kindle in Great Britain and Ireland. All of these names derive from traditional Christmas gift-bringers: the US version is named for Santa Claus while Kris Kindle and Kris Kringle are English corruptions of the name of the German gift-bringer Christkind (in Britain the traditional gift-bringer is Father Christmas). The term Secret Santa can refer to the ritual itself, or any of the people participating. The purpose of Secret Santa is to restrict gift-giving. Because of this, it is often practiced in workplaces, or amongst large families. Recently the name Secret Snowflake has been showing up as a secular term for the same practice."






    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/secret-santa
Teresa Bento
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: I've always known it to be Kris Kringle.
7 mins
  -> thanks Susy!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search