não dava

English translation: wouldn´t work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:não dava
English translation:wouldn´t work
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:46 Nov 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Angola
Portuguese term or phrase: não dava
Portanto foi uma desculpa esfarrapa que encontraram para dizer que não fui aceite. Mas houve uma produção portuguesa que estava a tentar fazer um trabalho e tinha sido proposto o meu nome, fui inclusive contactado para ir participar, mas como não podia por questões políticas logo a seguir disseram me que não dava e eu soube depois que a direcção da televisão disse que este indivíduo não dava.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
wouldn´t work
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

claudia estanislau
Grading comment
Obrigado,
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wouldn´t work
claudia estanislau
5 +1wouldn't do
Clara Duarte
4 +1didn't fit the bill
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wouldn´t work


Explanation:
.

claudia estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigado,
Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado: yep!
1 min
  -> thank you!

agree  sarahjeanne: yes, or better yet wouldn't work out
9 mins
  -> thank you Sarah

agree  Susy Ordaz
28 mins
  -> thank you Susy

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs
  -> obrigada Henrique

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wouldn't do


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.


Clara Duarte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Bento: I'd write it this way
41 mins
  -> Thanks :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
didn't fit the bill


Explanation:
Also possible.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edupa
3 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search