International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

intrepor recurso

English translation: appeal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:intrepor recurso
English translation:appeal
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

10:12 Nov 27, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: intrepor recurso
Full phrase = 'Sou pela present a intrepor recurso à decisão em 14 de Novembro...'

This is in a letter written as part of an employment dispute.
Matthew Train
United Kingdom
appeal
Explanation:
should be "interpor recurso" - make an appeal/appeal against
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks for being so quick, this was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7appeal
Fiona N�voa
4lodge an appeal
claudia123


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
appeal


Explanation:
should be "interpor recurso" - make an appeal/appeal against

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for being so quick, this was very helpful!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help with this.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Teresa Bento
40 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
58 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Murillo do Amaral
1 hr
  -> obrigada

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigada

agree  Carlo Beschi
2 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lodge an appeal


Explanation:
é outra hipótese. Bom trabalho!

claudia123
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search