ponto de situação

English translation: take stock of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fazer um ponto de situação
English translation:take stock of
Entered by: Edgar Potter

09:23 Nov 29, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: ponto de situação
"senti que era altura de fazer um *ponto de situação* na minha vida" (talking about deciding to take on a new professional challenge).

I thought about 'start a new chapter' - would this convey the right meaning?
Jane Ashford
take stock of
Explanation:
This is the corresponding expression in English, in my opinion.

State Republicans take stock of Nov. 7 - Orlando Sentinel : State ...
State Republicans take stock of Nov. 7. ... State Republicans take stock of Nov. 7. The GOP should regroup in order to send the right message to voters, ...
www.orlandosentinel.com/news/local/state/orl-gop1906nov19,0...


Politics Blog » Blog Archive » Take stock of our blessings
Take stock of our blessings. Twenty-eight years ago, I started my own tradition: ... 3 Responses to “Take stock of our blessings”. Lucita de la Luz Says: ...
blogs.washingtontimes.com/insiderpolitics/?p=670 - 38k - 27 Nov 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


The Hindu : Front Page : Agriculture Secretary to take stock of ...
COIMBATORE: Agriculture Secretary Surjit K. Choudhary rushed to Coimbatore to take stock of the situation arising out the drive carried out by some ...
www.hinduonnet.com/2006/11/13/stories/2006111312280100.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
thanks Edgar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3take stock of
Edgar Potter
5 +1reflect about, meditate about, analyse
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5Stock taking
airmailrpl
4 +1turning point
garci


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turning point


Explanation:
Good luck !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-11-29 09:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A great event in my life, the turning point of my life, now opens on my view.
Great Expectations by Charles Dickens,

She felt that this evening, when they would both meet for the first time, would be a turning point in her life.
Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy,

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Garci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Henrique !

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflect about, meditate about, analyse


Explanation:
My suggestion

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Salvador!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau: yes all these sound good
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take stock of


Explanation:
This is the corresponding expression in English, in my opinion.

State Republicans take stock of Nov. 7 - Orlando Sentinel : State ...
State Republicans take stock of Nov. 7. ... State Republicans take stock of Nov. 7. The GOP should regroup in order to send the right message to voters, ...
www.orlandosentinel.com/news/local/state/orl-gop1906nov19,0...


Politics Blog » Blog Archive » Take stock of our blessings
Take stock of our blessings. Twenty-eight years ago, I started my own tradition: ... 3 Responses to “Take stock of our blessings”. Lucita de la Luz Says: ...
blogs.washingtontimes.com/insiderpolitics/?p=670 - 38k - 27 Nov 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


The Hindu : Front Page : Agriculture Secretary to take stock of ...
COIMBATORE: Agriculture Secretary Surjit K. Choudhary rushed to Coimbatore to take stock of the situation arising out the drive carried out by some ...
www.hinduonnet.com/2006/11/13/stories/2006111312280100.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks Edgar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X): Great option, very idiiomatic, I like it!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  bezowski: http://tinyurl.com/y3l2hs
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I completely agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stock taking


Explanation:
Stock taking

an examination and inventory made of goods or stock in a shop or warehouse; - usually made periodically.
- Totten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-29 13:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stock·tak·ing Pronunciation (stktkng)
n.
1. A reappraisal of a situation, a person, or one's own position or prospects.
2. The act or process of inventorying merchandise or the supplies on hand.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search