Está a pedir o dito lavado com água de malvas

English translation: (in no time) she\'ll want her ass licked

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Está a pedir o dito lavado com água de malvas
English translation:(in no time) she\'ll want her ass licked
Entered by: Teresa Bento

10:25 Nov 29, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Rude expressions
Portuguese term or phrase: Está a pedir o dito lavado com água de malvas
I've been asked to translate a letter which is intended to be a little bit rude. Is there any equivalent to this: "Não tarda nada, ela está a pedir o dito lavado com água de malvas"? :D

Thanks in advance for your help!
Teresa Bento
Portugal
(in no time) she'll want her ass licked
Explanation:
ou - she'll be asking to lick her ass
lamento Teressa, mas se a intenção é para ser rude, traduziria assim. "o dito lavado com água de malvas" está a ser traduzido literalmente e creio, que rouba o sentido à expressão. lick asses, é dar graxa, lambe-botas, fazer todas as vontades. Bem, se é para ser mal-educado, eu dou esa hipótese. Bom trabalho
Selected response from:

claudia123
Grading comment
It worked like a charm! ;) Obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(in no time) she'll be asking to have it washed with Malva tea
rhandler
4 +2(in no time) she'll want her ass licked
claudia123
5was about to ask to have it washed with malva tea
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(in no time) she'll be asking to have it washed with Malva tea


Explanation:
Malva tea seems to work great for several purposes, look:

Tico Ethnobotanical Dictionary -- MWestern Panamanians in Darien use a Malva tea and aspirin to treat colds. Malva leaves are often used in baths for pregnant women. ...
www.ars-grin.gov/duke/dictionary/tico/m.html

herbalzones
Therapeutic Effect: Because of its high mucilage content, malva tea helps to alleviate inflammation and irritation. The plant is also useful for ...
www.herbaldiary.org/Natural-Health-Care/Miscellaneous/thera...


Watch for correct verbal tenses!


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
31 mins
  -> Obrigado, Suzy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was about to ask to have it washed with malva tea


Explanation:
PLANTS Profile for Malva parviflora (cheeseweed mallow) | USDA PLANTS
A PLANTS profile of Malva parviflora (cheeseweed mallow) from the USDA PLANTS database.
plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=MAPA5

Malva moschata - Plants For A Future
One of the nicest members of the genus that we use is our native musk mallow, Malva moschata. A very easily grown plant, it will succeed in most soils ...
www.pfaf.org/leaflets/malva.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-29 11:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Malva - Mallow - Hollyhock Mallow
Used for bronchitis,tonsillitis,gastroenteritis,pleuresia,leucorrea or white discharge,inflammation of the cervix,inflamed hemorrhoids,colitis,rectitis ...
electrocomm.tripod.com/malva.htm

Plants Belonging to the Genus 'Malva'
Plants Belonging to the Genus 'Malva' ... Malva sylvestris (Common Mallow) Malva mauritiana synonym of Malva sylvestris (Common Mallow) ...
www.desert-tropicals.com/Plants/Malvaceae/Malva.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-29 12:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looks like Malva Teas is good for aflictions of the Lower part of the body:

Malva - Mallow - Hollyhock Mallow
Used for bronchitis,tonsillitis,gastroenteritis,pleuresia,leucorrea or white discharge,inflammation of the cervix,inflamed hemorrhoids,colitis,rectitis ...
www.electrocomm.tripod.com/malva.htm

herbalzones
Therapeutic Effect: Because of its high mucilage content, malva tea helps to alleviate inflammation and irritation. The plant is also useful for ...
www.herbaldiary.org/Natural-Health-Care/Miscellaneous/thera...


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(in no time) she'll want her ass licked


Explanation:
ou - she'll be asking to lick her ass
lamento Teressa, mas se a intenção é para ser rude, traduziria assim. "o dito lavado com água de malvas" está a ser traduzido literalmente e creio, que rouba o sentido à expressão. lick asses, é dar graxa, lambe-botas, fazer todas as vontades. Bem, se é para ser mal-educado, eu dou esa hipótese. Bom trabalho

claudia123
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It worked like a charm! ;) Obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I think this is better than a more literal translation
20 mins
  -> Obrigada Paula

agree  claudia estanislau: i think this is more understandable in english
57 mins
  -> Obrigada homónima

neutral  airmailrpl: definitely a "Rude expression"
23 hrs
  -> that was the idea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search