PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Ela chegou toda suada a -15 graus centígrados...

English translation: ,,,see her arriving, all sweaty (SOAKED IN SWEAT), in -15 C. degree weather.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ela chegou toda suada a -15 graus centígrados...
English translation:,,,see her arriving, all sweaty (SOAKED IN SWEAT), in -15 C. degree weather.
Entered by: Cybeles Lehner

12:50 Mar 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / grammar structure + vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: Ela chegou toda suada a -15 graus centígrados...
"A cena mais fantástica foi vê-la se aproximando, toda suada, a uma temperatura de -15 graus centígrados. Esquiar na neve é realmente um ótimo exercício. "

:o)
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
,,,see her arriving, all sweaty, in -15 C. degree weather.
Explanation:
This is how it would fit in the context. In the USA we often say "weather" instead of "temperature."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-01 16:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option..."...when it was only -15 C. outside/outdoors."
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos pelas excelentes sugestöes... Foi dificil optar.

Amy, muito grata por sua constante ajuda.

Amigos, tenham todos um ótimo fnal de semana.

Cybeles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5She arrived all sweaty at -15 Celsius
Luiza Modesto
4 +2,,,see her arriving, all sweaty, in -15 C. degree weather.
Amy Duncan (X)
4 +1drenched in sweat, under 15ºC minus
Isabel Peck
5She came, all sweat, at 15 degrees Celsius below zero
Zornitsa Antonova
4She came in soaked in sweat, despite an outside temperature of 15 degrees beloe zero
Paul Dixon
4She came in all sweat up at minus 15 degrees centigrades
rhandler


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She came in all sweat up at minus 15 degrees centigrades


Explanation:
Esta é uma forme de dizer, entre outras possíveis variações.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Dixon: "Centigrade" is never used in the plural, and in any case Celsius is the term now used.
8 hrs
  -> It was a typo, Paul, of course it should be "centigrade". I agree that Celsius is a better option, but the original said "centigrade". We are supposed to translate, not to update.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drenched in sweat, under 15ºC minus


Explanation:
Ou o equivalente em Fahrenheit visto que é para inglês.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoGoes: she arrived drenched in sweat, in - 15ºC
1 hr

agree  Veronica Manole (X)
2 hrs

disagree  Paul Dixon: "Under 15 minus" has two mistakes. This seems to be a literal translation of "debaixo de 15 graus negativos" but not correct in English.
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
She arrived all sweaty at -15 Celsius


Explanation:
Suggestion.

The Celsius temperature scale (previously known as the centigrade scale). The degree Celsius (symbol: °C) can refer to a specific temperature on the Celsius scale as well as serve as unit increment to indicate a temperature interval (a difference between two temperatures or an uncertainty). “Celsius” is named after the Swedish astronomer Anders Celsius (1701 – 1744), who developed a similar temperature scale two years before his death.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Celsius

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abigail Elvins
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  John Kingsmore
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  H. Russell Fisher
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Vidomar: More faithful to the original
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
She came, all sweat, at 15 degrees Celsius below zero


Explanation:
The verb tense and meaning are a bit different between the source term and the explanation but it is question of modification when completing the whole text.

Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
,,,see her arriving, all sweaty, in -15 C. degree weather.


Explanation:
This is how it would fit in the context. In the USA we often say "weather" instead of "temperature."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-01 16:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option..."...when it was only -15 C. outside/outdoors."

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos pelas excelentes sugestöes... Foi dificil optar.

Amy, muito grata por sua constante ajuda.

Amigos, tenham todos um ótimo fnal de semana.

Cybeles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivaneide: AGREE
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ivaneide.

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: Sure.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marcelo.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She came in soaked in sweat, despite an outside temperature of 15 degrees beloe zero


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: "beloe"? See what I meant about typos? What kind of degree: Farenheit, Celsius, Kelvin (also a centigrade scale), etc.? // Sorry, I didn't mean to disagree, of course I saw it was a typo. But "centigrade" is perfectly acceptable, in this context.
1 hr
  -> "Beloe" was a typo, indeed, should be "below" of course.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search