PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Finalmente consegui antecipar suas aulas para sábado.

English translation: At last I managed to bring your classes forward to Saturday.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Finalmente consegui antecipar suas aulas para sábado.
English translation:At last I managed to bring your classes forward to Saturday.
Entered by: Veronikka (X)

10:23 May 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulario
Portuguese term or phrase: Finalmente consegui antecipar suas aulas para sábado.
Sobre um aluno que pretende mudar o horário das aulas.
Veronikka (X)
At last I managed to bring your classes forward to Saturday.
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Great suggestion! Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5At last I managed to bring your classes forward to Saturday.
Isabel Peck
5I was finally able to reschedule your classes earlier, to Saturday
airmailrpl
4I was finally able to switch your classes beforehand to Saturday.
Gilmar Fernandes
3I finally managed to advance your classes to Saturday.
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
At last I managed to bring your classes forward to Saturday.


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Great suggestion! Thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
2 mins

agree  Fiona Robson
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
2 hrs

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I was finally able to switch your classes beforehand to Saturday.


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I was finally able to reschedule your classes earlier, to Saturday


Explanation:
I was finally able to reschedule your classes earlier, to Saturday.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I finally managed to advance your classes to Saturday.


Explanation:
another option.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search