PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

a olho

English translation: by eye

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a olho
English translation:by eye
Entered by: Osil Tissot

16:39 Jun 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Portuguese Expression Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: a olho
Fui agora medir a olho e dá +/- 70 kms.

Medi a quantidade a olho, não li o manual de instruções.

Does anyone know the expression or word in English for "a olho"?
Thank you
Osil Tissot
Brazil
by eye
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all. Very very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3by sight
Katarina Peters
4 +3by eye
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3 +3eyeball, to
Fernando Domeniconi
4 +1roughly (roughly mesured, it's around 70 kms.)
Gustavo Silva
4 +1estimate
David Alexandre (X)
4with the eye.
Marcos Antonio
4by rule of thumb
Isabel Peck
4without measuring
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimate


Explanation:
creio ser esta a ideia, "I estimate it's about" so or so...

David Alexandre (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
22 mins
  -> obrigado

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by rule of thumb


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by eye


Language variant: US

Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all. Very very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Aleixo: This is also UK English
42 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  lexical: yes, also UK English, as Catarina says. "To measure by eye".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: yes, my first instinct
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eyeball, to


Explanation:
Opção, mas talvez fosse necessário alterar a frase.

To measure or estimate roughly by sight: eyeballed the area of the wall that needed paint
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/eyeball

There are at least three different ways of estimating unknown quantities:

Eyeball Estimates
An "eyeball estimate" is an educated guess about a quantity based on sight and using some known benchmarks as guides
http://www.teachervision.fen.com/pro-dev/estimation/48941.ht...


Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X)
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carla!

agree  Catarina Aleixo: I agree provided the wants US English
38 mins
  -> True. I should've added that. Thank you, Catarina!

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nitin!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without measuring


Explanation:
My suggestion

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by sight


Explanation:
"I measured by sight and it's about 70 kms".

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abigail Elvins: "once you measure it once or twice you will be able to quickly judge it by sight" from www.aquaripure.com/flowrate.htm and "...water level is too small to accurately measure by sight" at www.math.nyu.edu/~crorres/Archimedes/Crown/CrownIntro.html
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Abigail, also for the references! :)

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Enza!

agree  Fiona Robson: That's the phrase - to estimate something just by looking
2 days 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roughly (roughly mesured, it's around 70 kms.)


Explanation:
"to roughly measure"
Roughly mesured, it's around 70 kms.
I measured it roughly, I didn´t read the instruction manual.



Example sentence(s):
  • What I need to do is to roughly measure the real height of each foreground object to see if it is lower or higher than 1m.

    Reference: http://groups.google.com.uy/group/OpenCV/browse_thread/threa...
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cipriana Leme: roughly measured. The others are not used.
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Yes, I also think so! Thanks Cipriana! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the eye.


Explanation:
Opção.


- with the naked eye = a olho nú
- with the aided eye = a olho armado.


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search