Saltar aos olhos (saltando aos olhos)

English translation: becomes crystal clear /sticks out like a sore thumb

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Saltar aos olhos (saltando aos olhos)
English translation:becomes crystal clear /sticks out like a sore thumb
Entered by: Osil Tissot

10:20 Jul 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general expression
Portuguese term or phrase: Saltar aos olhos (saltando aos olhos)
This is my sentence:
Ocorre que os APARELHOS TIPO A não são aplicados em APARELHOS TIPO B, saltando aos olhos a incongruência das afirmações da EMPRESA X.
Some examples from Google:
4 coisas que saltam aos olhos de um leigo em Direito
Erros que saltam aos olhos
Dois importantes fatos, nesta vida, saltam aos olhos; primeiro, que cada um de nós sofre inevitavelmente derrotas temporárias, de formas diferentes, ..
According to one glossary that I have, it would be "it strikes the eyes". I would like to confirm that and maybe see other suggestions, thank you.
Osil Tissot
Brazil
becomes crystal clear /sticks out like a sore thumb
Explanation:
Sugestões.
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you all very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7becomes crystal clear /sticks out like a sore thumb
Isabel Peck
4 +2be self-evident - strike the eyes -
Marcos Antonio
5coming to one's attention
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4 +1striking (striking incongruence, striking mistakes,...) - ver explicação.
Gustavo Silva
4 +1jumping at you (to jump at you)
David Alexandre (X)
4come to the eye
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jumping at you (to jump at you)


Explanation:
Creio q seria esta a ideia neste caso

David Alexandre (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Aleixo: yes, but should be jumps OUT at you. Agree.
3 mins
  -> yes, agreed

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
becomes crystal clear /sticks out like a sore thumb


Explanation:
Sugestões.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you all very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
12 mins

agree  Adriana Veleda
42 mins

agree  Elisabete Cunha
56 mins

agree  Luciane Shanahan
1 hr

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be self-evident - strike the eyes -


Explanation:
Sug:

- be self-evident - strike the eyes - be as plain as plain can be - be plain enough. (dic. Exp. Idiomáticas -Oswaldo Serpa)

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr
  -> Obriagdo, Flávia

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
striking (striking incongruence, striking mistakes,...) - ver explicação.


Explanation:
...thus revealing (or exposing) the striking incongruence of X claims.

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
57 mins
  -> Muito agradecido, Alexandra ! :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coming to one's attention


Explanation:
I would translate as this

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come to the eye


Explanation:
An option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search