PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Charreteiros e carroceiros, madrugando pelas ruas, com seus cavalos maltratados.

English translation: Early morning cart and wagon(buggy) drivers with their battered horses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Charreteiros e carroceiros, madrugando pelas ruas, com seus cavalos maltratados.
English translation:Early morning cart and wagon(buggy) drivers with their battered horses
Entered by: Veronikka (X)

03:09 Aug 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: Charreteiros e carroceiros, madrugando pelas ruas, com seus cavalos maltratados.
"Os charreteiros e os carroceiros, madrugando pelas ruas, com seus cavalos maltratados..."

Descriçao de uma cidade do interior. Poderiam me ajudar, amigos queridos?
Veronikka (X)
Early morning cart and wagon drivers with their battered horses
Explanation:
another version
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the great suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Early morning cart and wagon drivers with their battered horses
Katarina Peters
4The cart- and trap-drivers rising early to trudge through the streets with their crumbling horses
Isabel Peck
4wagond and horse-drawn cart drivers working so early in the morning with their battered horses.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wagond and horse-drawn cart drivers working so early in the morning with their battered horses.


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The cart- and trap-drivers rising early to trudge through the streets with their crumbling horses


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Early morning cart and wagon drivers with their battered horses


Explanation:
another version

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the great suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ralph! :)

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
1 day 25 mins
  -> Thanks, Marcelo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search