ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Espero que desta reuniao voce colha bons frutos!

English translation: I hope you reap rewards from this meeting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Espero que desta reuniao voce colha bons frutos!
English translation:I hope you reap rewards from this meeting
Entered by: Adi Brock

14:16 Aug 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Quote
Portuguese term or phrase: Espero que desta reuniao voce colha bons frutos!
Gostaria de receber sugestoes de expressoe proximas a "colher bons frutos"

Obrigado a todos desde já!
Adi
Adi Brock
United States
I hope this meeting with you REAPS REWARDS!
Explanation:
'Reaps rewards' is an option :)

The part of the sentence "...reunião você..." seems a bit incomplete though. I can't tell if they're talking about a one on one meeting or a larger group meeting.

HIH
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
I accepted your answer with Diane's suggestion.

"I hope you reap rewards from this meeting".

Many thanks and regards,
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I hope you find this meeting fruitful/profitable/worthwhile
Isabel Peck
4 +3I hope this meeting with you REAPS REWARDS!
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5I hope you get good results from this meeting!
Amy Duncan (X)
5I hope that from this meeting you harvest good fruit
airmailrpl
4Hope this meeting's fruitful for you!
Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
3I hope you get something out of this meeting!
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I hope this meeting with you REAPS REWARDS!


Explanation:
'Reaps rewards' is an option :)

The part of the sentence "...reunião você..." seems a bit incomplete though. I can't tell if they're talking about a one on one meeting or a larger group meeting.

HIH

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
I accepted your answer with Diane's suggestion.

"I hope you reap rewards from this meeting".

Many thanks and regards,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: Within the context guess that's it.
1 min
  -> Cheers, Adam :)

agree  Diane Grosklaus Whitty: I think Richard read the sentence a bit quickly. DESTA reunião, not ESTA reunião. Which means it's not "with you" but "for you." Suggestion: "I hope you reap rewards from this meeting."
12 mins
  -> Cheers, Diane :) Maybe a comma after "reunião" would have read better at a glance. // Thanks a lot Diane :)

agree  Luciana Roppa
3 days 22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I hope you find this meeting fruitful/profitable/worthwhile


Explanation:
Sugestões

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane Grosklaus Whitty
12 mins

agree  liz askew: Your first suggestion is just fine.
21 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
37 mins

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
55 mins

agree  Donna Sandin: I think this was the best one...
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I hope that from this meeting you harvest good fruit


Explanation:
Espero que desta reuniao voce colha bons frutos! => I hope that from this meeting you harvest good fruit

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I hope you get something out of this meeting!


Explanation:
Uma opção.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Adi


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I hope you get good results from this meeting!


Explanation:
Another way of saying it.

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hope this meeting's fruitful for you!


Explanation:
or
I (do) hope this meeting's fruitful for you

just variations of Isabel's really, depends how (in)formal you want to be!

Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search