PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

curso redacional

English translation: course on writing skills

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:curso redacional
English translation:course on writing skills
Entered by: Christina Moreira

16:23 Oct 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: curso redacional
Oi, pessoal.

Como traduzir para o inglês o termo acima? Existe algum equivalente em inglês? Contexto:

"Curso redacional baseado na norma culta e moderna da Língua Portuguesa, com suporte gramatical e aquisição das unidades sintáticas propícias à comunicação escrita."

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
course on writing skills
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5course on writing skills
Isabel Peck
5writing course
Olivia Janequine
4Creative Writing Course
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
course on writing skills


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FiBi
11 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
13 mins

agree  Olivia Janequine
37 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
49 mins

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
17 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
writing course


Explanation:
just another option

Olivia Janequine
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Creative Writing Course


Explanation:
É o termo usado por aqui (USA)

Online Creative Writing Classes - WritingClasses.com - Fiction ... Take a 10 Week creative writing class Online and master the craft of writing with Gotham Writers' Workshop, the leading creative writing school Online, ...
www.writingclasses.com/HomePages/indexOnline.php - 66k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi, Marlene. Não é o caso aqui. Eu tive uma breve aplicação desse curso na minha pós em língua inglesa e inclusive tive que escrever alguns textos literários para avaliação. Creative Writing é aprender a escrever literatura, adotando e compreendendo recursos literários.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search