PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Muitas mulheres ainda querem viver um grande amor.

English translation: Many women still yearn for a great love

12:10 Jan 9, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: Muitas mulheres ainda querem viver um grande amor.
Texto de um famoso escritor brasileiro sobre mulheres que, desesperadamente, querem viver um grande amor e acreditam nesta remota possibilidade.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
English translation:Many women still yearn for a great love
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Many women still yearn for a great love
Isabel Peck
5 +2Many women still dream of finding Mr. Right.
Amarante
4 +3Many women still dream of finding the love of their life.
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +1Many women want to live a more romantic life.
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5lots of women still yearn for the love of their life
judy brennan
4Many women long to strike it lucky in their love lives
Paul Dixon
4many women want to live a big love
telefpro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Many women still yearn for a great love


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Nicely stated, Isabel - Mike :)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Mike

agree  rhandler
5 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
8 mins

agree  Fernanda Rocha
8 mins

agree  Valter Miranda: acho que a expressão pode ser traduzida literalmente
15 mins

agree  Juh
16 mins

agree  Lumen (X)
35 mins

agree  Amy Duncan (X): Lovely
40 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  felidaevampire: :)
10 hrs

agree  LadyofArcadia: Lovely indeed!
11 hrs

agree  dorisarraia
2 days 5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Many women want to live a more romantic life.


Explanation:
I think that's the idea, but it's a suggestion :)

Oh, how romantic!

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro
24 mins
  -> Cheers :)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
many women want to live a big love


Explanation:
another suggestion

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Many women still dream of finding the love of their life.


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Hirsh: loose translation, but very nice. What a native speaker would say.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  Maria C Dias
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  Bruno Parga
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Bruno

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lots of women still yearn for the love of their life


Explanation:
lots of women still yearn for the love of their life

Example sentence(s):
  • lots of women still yearn for the love of their life
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Many women still dream of finding Mr. Right.


Explanation:
Sugestão.

É meio popular em inglês dizer "Mr. Right" pro homem certo, pro amor da vida. Fica como uma alternativa menos ao pé da letra e mais informal.

Amarante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: Sure!
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Marcelo!

agree  Bruno Parga
8 hrs
  -> Valeu Bruno!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Many women long to strike it lucky in their love lives


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search