PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

cabaz de Natal

English translation: Christmas hamper/basket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cabaz de Natal
English translation:Christmas hamper/basket
Entered by: Valter Miranda

12:52 Jan 19, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: cabaz de Natal
como traduzir essa expressão? Será (special) Christmas benefit, talvez?
Valter Miranda
Christmas hamper
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Isabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Christmas hamper
Isabel Peck
4 +5Christmas Basket
Martha Schwan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Christmas hamper


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigado, Isabel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
10 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

agree  Catarina Aleixo: I'd go with this if you want UK English
1 hr

agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Christmas Basket


Explanation:
NONE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-01-19 12:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CABAZ = FRAIL, PANNIER, HAMPER

FRAIL = CABAZ


    Reference: http://www.michaelis.uol.com.br
Martha Schwan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
1 min

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
2 mins

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
21 mins

agree  Soraia Martins
2 hrs

agree  José Henrique Moreira
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search