PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Tudo o que eu sonhei eu jamais consegui realizar/alcançar.

English translation: All I've dreamed of... I never accomplished any of it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tudo o que eu sonhei eu jamais consegui realizar/alcançar.
English translation:All I've dreamed of... I never accomplished any of it
Entered by: Cybeles Lehner

13:43 Mar 10, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: Tudo o que eu sonhei eu jamais consegui realizar/alcançar.
A música serviu para recordar tudo o que ela havia sonhando e jamais alcançado.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
All I've dreamed of... I never accomplished any of it
Explanation:
uma sugestão mais "dramática" : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-03-10 13:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All I've dreamed of... I've never accomplished any of it (sorry!)
Selected response from:

Thais Castanheira
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos pelas excelentes sugestões.

Muito obrigada!

:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12I could never make my dreams come true.
Isabel Peck
4 +3Everything I ever dreamt of, I was never able to accomplish.
Gilmar Fernandes
4I have not been able to realize any of the things that I have dreamed of.
port-translator
4Everything I dreamt, I could never accomplish.
Nuno Simplício (X)
3 +1All I've dreamed of... I never accomplished any of it
Thais Castanheira
4I never achieved any of my dreams
Alexandra Gouveia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Everything I ever dreamt of, I was never able to accomplish.


Explanation:
My suggestion :)

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
5 mins
  -> Thanks Beta :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 mins
  -> Thanks Claudio :)

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ralph :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
I could never make my dreams come true.


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Excellent!
0 min

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
2 mins

agree  Enza Longo: perhaps "ANY OF my dreams"
2 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
3 mins

agree  Thais Castanheira: boa opção também!
4 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
26 mins

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
46 mins

agree  Maria C Dias
1 hr

agree  Mary Palmer
1 hr

agree  Ivan Nieves: very good!
1 hr

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All I've dreamed of... I never accomplished any of it


Explanation:
uma sugestão mais "dramática" : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-03-10 13:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All I've dreamed of... I've never accomplished any of it (sorry!)

Thais Castanheira
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos pelas excelentes sugestões.

Muito obrigada!

:o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
2 mins
  -> thanks, Beta!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I never achieved any of my dreams


Explanation:
Another option :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-03-10 13:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Aside from publishing a few books, I never achieved any of my dreams."



Alexandra Gouveia
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Everything I dreamt, I could never accomplish.


Explanation:
I think a poetry tone is required, here, hence my suggestion.
All other translations on this page are also correct.

Nuno Simplício (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have not been able to realize any of the things that I have dreamed of.


Explanation:
another suggestion!

port-translator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search