PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Pessoas menos esclarecidas

English translation: less familiar with its subject matter or contents

12:26 Apr 13, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: Pessoas menos esclarecidas
Hello everyone!

I am translating a text that says the following:
O texto é de fácil compreensão, especialmente para pessoas menos esclarecidas...
How could you put this expression in English without it sounding rude or insulting?

Thanks in advance.
Silvia Rebelo
English translation:less familiar with its subject matter or contents
Explanation:
Para não ser nada rude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-04-18 13:12:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado, Silvia.
Selected response from:

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your great suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7less informed individuals
Katarina Peters
4 +7less familiar with its subject matter or contents
Luiz Vasconcelos
4 +3less educated people
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1less enlightened people
Isabel Peck
4 +1Less knowledgeable/less informed people
Marlene Curtis
4Specially to individuals with low comprehension level
Angie-usa
4less cultured people
Paul Dixon
5 -1even for people who may have a slower comprehension
aoliveira09 (X)
3individuals with limited (formal) education/lay people
Bentevi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
less enlightened people


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
18 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
less educated people


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 mins

agree  Daniele Bertinato
18 mins

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
52 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
even for people who may have a slower comprehension


Explanation:
Essa seria a melhor maneira de ofender o minimo.

Na verdade se eu estivesse fazendo essa traducao, deixaria essa frase de fora completamente, pq nao tem jeito de soar bem ou nao ofender

aoliveira09 (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cristiana Veleda: Muito ofensivo...há sempre uma maneira de "dar a volta à questão"...
47 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
less informed individuals


Explanation:
my suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Sorry Katarina, I did not notice your answer before I posted mine.
1 min
  -> Thank you Marlene, no problem, we just had the same idea!:)

agree  Floriana Leary: Yes, this is non-insulting
5 mins
  -> Thank you Floriana!

agree  Enza Longo
9 mins
  -> Thank you Enza

agree  Anna Black (X): Or "less well informed" might be even better?
12 mins
  -> Thank you Anna, you are right!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
15 mins
  -> Thank you Maria José

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ralph, Happy Easter Monday (what's left of it :)

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexandra!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Less knowledgeable/less informed people


Explanation:
Less knowledgeable or less informed people sound more suave to me in that the people in question are not rude, uneducated or stupid but are simpley not well informed about something.

Summary of Findings: Public Knowledge of Current Affairs Little ...Apr 15, 2007 ... Knowledgeable people tend to know things about both politics and foreign affairs while less informed Americans tended to know little about ...
people-press.org/reports/display.php3?ReportID=319 - 42k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Katarina!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
less cultured people


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individuals with limited (formal) education/lay people


Explanation:
Two different options. One is referring more obviously to people with little schooling and people who do not have much knowledge of a specific subject. This might be a way to avoid offending people.


Yet, in a diluted, over-the-counter form, humoral medicine could also be EASILY UNDERSTOOD BY LAY PEOPLE. In the absence of books or doctors, ...
books.google.com

easily reproducible and most importantly more easily understandable to lay people who have no formal journalism education or the domain expertise. ...
www.acm.org

suggesting that three dimensions are more easily understood by lay people than two. ...
books.google.com

easy for lay people to understand and deliver. ...
www.chsrf.ca

easily understood by audiences with limited formal education, particularly when they become too detailed or continue for too long. ...
www.adb.org/documents/Others/Law_ADB
with state variations requiring: written notice, specific language in the notice, language easily understood by individuals with limited education (e.g. ...
www.ada.org/prof

language that can be easily understood by people with limited education. We recommend that the ADP process be evaluated to determine how choice can ...
www.ombudsman.mb.ca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-04-13 15:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LAYMAN - a person who does not have specialized knowledge of a subject: the layman's guide to nuclear power

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/layman

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specially to individuals with low comprehension level


Explanation:
suggestion.

Angie-usa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
less familiar with its subject matter or contents


Explanation:
Para não ser nada rude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-04-18 13:12:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado, Silvia.

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your great suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: this is a good one also, a bit lengthier but good
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Floriana, my concern was not being rude at all...

agree  Elvira Alves Barry: I think this is the best option. Or "with little knowledge of this subject".
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Elvira, boa a sua sugestão também, com certeza.

agree  Cristiana Veleda: Sem dúvida, será a melhor opção para não ser ofensivo ou agressivo
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristiana.

agree  aoliveira09 (X): Definitely the best option!
59 mins
  -> Obrigado, aoliveira.

agree  Thais Castanheira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Thais.

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandre.

agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, José Henrique.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search