atitudes e espaços de encontro intersubjetivo apoiados na tecnologia

English translation: technology-supported attitudes and areas of intersubjective contact

19:59 Nov 29, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: atitudes e espaços de encontro intersubjetivo apoiados na tecnologia
Ana percebeu, da assistência médica, atitudes e espaços de encontro intersubjetivo apoiados na tecnologia, sem resumir-se a ela.

Não entendo a frase. TYVM for your help. :)
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
English translation:technology-supported attitudes and areas of intersubjective contact
Explanation:
Ouch! I don't like "attitudes"; perhaps "actions", "procedures", or even "stances", depending on the context.

In my understanding, "encontro intersubjetivo" is, well, an event where two subjects meet; perhaps caregiver and patient or caregiver and parent of the patient? In a hospital environment (and particularly a critical care environment), there are certainly procedures and spaces in which patients "as people" and their families will sort of fade into the background and take a backseat to more practical aspects of care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-11-29 20:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "inter-subject contact". Yes, this sounds very literal, but I do think it fits.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intersubjectivity
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
TY all very much for your help. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4technology-supported attitudes and areas of intersubjective contact
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
3biased confluent approaches supported the technology
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biased confluent approaches supported the technology


Explanation:
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/1308568/intersubje...

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technology-supported attitudes and areas of intersubjective contact


Explanation:
Ouch! I don't like "attitudes"; perhaps "actions", "procedures", or even "stances", depending on the context.

In my understanding, "encontro intersubjetivo" is, well, an event where two subjects meet; perhaps caregiver and patient or caregiver and parent of the patient? In a hospital environment (and particularly a critical care environment), there are certainly procedures and spaces in which patients "as people" and their families will sort of fade into the background and take a backseat to more practical aspects of care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-11-29 20:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "inter-subject contact". Yes, this sounds very literal, but I do think it fits.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intersubjectivity

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
TY all very much for your help. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search