articula-se

English translation: intersects with

20:00 Nov 29, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: articula-se
Conforme Ayres (2005), a técnica articula-se com o cuidar quando o seu sentido é, não apenas o alcance da saúde orgânica, nem só a aplicação das tecnologias disponíveis mas a relação entre finalidades e meios e seu sentido prático para o paciente.

Não entendo a palavra, já olhei no dicionário mas não adiantou. TYVM for your help. :)
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
English translation:intersects with
Explanation:
Or "overlaps with"... the author is referring to situations in which the practice of medicine is no longer limited to the application of knowledge or technology, but becomes actual care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-11-29 20:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picture a Venn diagram: "técnica" on one side, "cuidar" on the other; medicine is the "universe". The author is describing the overlapping area :)
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
TY all very much for your help. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4combines with / couples with
José Crespo
4intersects with
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
3develops
Ilana Cowan
3is subject to
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is subject to


Explanation:
hinges on
revolves around

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
develops


Explanation:
suggestion

Ilana Cowan
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intersects with


Explanation:
Or "overlaps with"... the author is referring to situations in which the practice of medicine is no longer limited to the application of knowledge or technology, but becomes actual care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-11-29 20:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picture a Venn diagram: "técnica" on one side, "cuidar" on the other; medicine is the "universe". The author is describing the overlapping area :)

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
TY all very much for your help. :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combines with / couples with


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search