foram empreendidas

English translation: spent on/applied to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empreendidas (horas)
English translation:spent on/applied to
Entered by: Milana Penavski

07:36 Sep 14, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: foram empreendidas
foram empreendidas 1.504 h de buscas por espécimes na natureza
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
spent on/applied to
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Milana Penavski
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spent on/applied to
Milana Penavski
41,504 h were dedicated/alloted to collecting
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spent on/applied to


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • "But what is truly needed is an audit trail of how many hours were applied to a WI by whom on which date. "
  • "The other 2 hours of his 8-hour day were spent on indirect job administration and travel. "
Milana Penavski
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Spiridon: Yes ...were spent om...
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1,504 h were dedicated/alloted to collecting


Explanation:
1,504 h were dedicated/alloted to collecting

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search