Juntou a fome com a vontade de comer

English translation: a perfect match/ a good fit

20:19 Oct 4, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Idioms
Portuguese term or phrase: Juntou a fome com a vontade de comer
Idioms are notoriously difficult to translate. I was asked how I would express this PT-BR idiom in English and I got nothing. The meaning is that "this is something that brought together two different things in a perfect combination".
Thanks
Silvio Picinini
United States
English translation:a perfect match/ a good fit
Explanation:
a match made in heaven
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Although some answers "explain" the meaning, I was trying to find a real idiom that would express the same idea. The "two birds" idea means "one thing that is good for two different one" while this expression means "two different things that are good for one". Very interesting discussion guys! Thanks again
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hunger is the best sauce
Donna Sandin
3 +2a perfect match/ a good fit
Verginia Ophof
4 +1to kill two birds with one stone
Paulinho Fonseca
4things come together perfectly
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to kill two birds with one stone


Explanation:
See link


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/linguistics/...
Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Reis
2 mins
  -> Grato.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: nice...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mr Mazotti.

disagree  RosárioQuadros: This expression (to kill two birds...) in Portuguese would be translated as " matar dois coelhos de uma cajadada"
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a perfect match/ a good fit


Explanation:
a match made in heaven

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Although some answers "explain" the meaning, I was trying to find a real idiom that would express the same idea. The "two birds" idea means "one thing that is good for two different one" while this expression means "two different things that are good for one". Very interesting discussion guys! Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RosárioQuadros
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Rosario !!

agree  Margareth Santos: I agree
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Margareth !!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
things come together perfectly


Explanation:
things come together perfectly

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

3 days 4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hunger is the best sauce


Explanation:
I think this is the equivalent "idiom" or "saying" in English - I had to think about it for awhile before it popped into my head

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search