Moitar

English translation: spend [a few days] holed up

23:26 Oct 7, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: Moitar
"Como não podemos tratar melhor, espero você para vir moitar* uns dias comigo, em minha lona
legal, onde poderemos curtir um fino papo com a turma e levá-lo a transar as doidonas motocas,
com suas calças apertadas e blusas transparentes."
Veronica Martinez Lozada
English translation:spend [a few days] holed up
Explanation:
This would be a colloquial way of capturing the idea in English. Here's an example:

Holed up in Beaufort --Helen 04/22/13 |Odyssey Marriage Retreats
www.odysseymarriageretreats.com/.../holed-up-in-beaufort-he...
Apr 23, 2013 - It is cold, rainy, raw and miserable today. But inside the cabin of our boat it is warm and inviting. Our Odyssey couple is making nice progress ...

The term can be used in both a friendly and an unfriendly sense:

Cabin where Dorner **holed up** was family retreat, now ... - Fox Bangor
www.foxbangor.com/.../cabin-where-dorner-holed-up-was-famil...
Feb 13, 2013 - Cabin where Dorner holed up was family retreat, now charred rubble - National News The Cabin in which ex-LAPD cop and fugitive ...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spend [a few days] holed up
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1hide
R_Mors


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hide


Explanation:
moitar = esconder, ocultar, não contar, não falar, não dizer, faltar com a verdade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-10-07 23:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must add: moitar is slang, informal language.

R_Mors
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: hide out
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moitar
spend [a few days] holed up


Explanation:
This would be a colloquial way of capturing the idea in English. Here's an example:

Holed up in Beaufort --Helen 04/22/13 |Odyssey Marriage Retreats
www.odysseymarriageretreats.com/.../holed-up-in-beaufort-he...
Apr 23, 2013 - It is cold, rainy, raw and miserable today. But inside the cabin of our boat it is warm and inviting. Our Odyssey couple is making nice progress ...

The term can be used in both a friendly and an unfriendly sense:

Cabin where Dorner **holed up** was family retreat, now ... - Fox Bangor
www.foxbangor.com/.../cabin-where-dorner-holed-up-was-famil...
Feb 13, 2013 - Cabin where Dorner holed up was family retreat, now charred rubble - National News The Cabin in which ex-LAPD cop and fugitive ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elda Veiga
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elda!

agree  Marlene Curtis
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marlene!

agree  Verginia Ophof
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Verginia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search