Fsfs and A/C

English translation: A/C

13:01 May 10, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Presentation letter for a commercial proposal
Portuguese term or phrase: Fsfs and A/C
Hi I am translating the presentation letter forr a business proposal. In the heading, there are two terms I am not familiar with (but are probably very widely known!). The first is Fsfs, which appears below the name of the company the letter is addressed to. The second, A/C, is followed by the names of two individuals. I am uncertain in the case of A/C, if it refers to whom the letter is directed, or if it means that these individuals have been copied. I suspect it is the former, rather than the latter.

I am certain this is fairly straight forward. Thanks for the assistance and sorry to ask about such a basic translation!
Mary Gardner Hume
Argentina
English translation:A/C
Explanation:
A/C means quite literally "aos cuidados". You guessed it right. For some reason corporate Brazil decided a/c would be the go to word when one wants to abbreviate "aos cuidados" or "to the care of". Anything you use that conveys the idea of the addressee of the letter should work just fine.
Selected response from:

Gustavo David
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +2A/C
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Gustavo David
4 +1c/o
Spiridon
5A/C
Dr Juliet Attwater


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A/C


Explanation:
A/C means quite literally "aos cuidados". You guessed it right. For some reason corporate Brazil decided a/c would be the go to word when one wants to abbreviate "aos cuidados" or "to the care of". Anything you use that conveys the idea of the addressee of the letter should work just fine.

Gustavo David
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Gustavo!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
13 mins

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: You're right in PT. However, I believe Asker needs a translation into EN, which would be C/O see: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/c-o.html
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A/C


Explanation:
I have always translated "Aos Cuidados" as "for the Attention Of" - i.e. A/C becomes FAO (also a common abbreviation)

Not sure about the other one though!

Dr Juliet Attwater
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Juliet.


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c/o


Explanation:
"Care of..." so and so in English a/c is c/o

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Spiridon.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search