Estou na + person\'s name

English translation: be at + person's name + 's

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estar na + nome da pessoa
English translation:be at + person's name + 's
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

02:12 Jul 20, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Conversation
Portuguese term or phrase: Estou na + person\'s name
Brazilian Portuguese:

Example of a simple sentence, found in a development assessment:
"Estou na Paula"

Does this mean, "I'm at Paula's (house)?"

Thank you!
Roxane Dow
United States
I’m at Paula’s.
Explanation:
That’s how I would translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-07-20 02:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or “at Paula’s home”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-07-20 02:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean “at Paula’s house”.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming this meaning!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8I’m at Paula’s.
Oliveira Simões
5Yes. You are at her home.
Hilton F Santos


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I’m at Paula’s.


Explanation:
That’s how I would translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-07-20 02:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or “at Paula’s home”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-07-20 02:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean “at Paula’s house”.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming this meaning!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Miller
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Frank.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Muriel.

agree  Ana Vozone
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

agree  itineuropa
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, itineuropa.

agree  Teresa Borges
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

agree  António Ribeiro
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António.

agree  Verginia Ophof
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Verginia.

agree  Richard Purdom
3 days 13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes. You are at her home.


Explanation:
Suggestion

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search