V.Ex.a

English translation: Your Excellency

18:37 Oct 16, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Dedication
Portuguese term or phrase: V.Ex.a
Context (Camilo Castelo Branco's dedication to one of his novels):

Há de pensar muita gente que V.Ex.a não dá valor algum a este livro, que a minha gratidão lhe dedica, porque muita gente está persuadida de que ministros de Estado não lêem novelas.

The "a" that is part of the term is supposed to be superscript. Sorry.

Muita Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:Your Excellency
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ana Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Your Excellency
Ana Costa
3 +3you
Douglas Bissell
5My dear sir (or madam) - politically correct!
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Your Excellency


Explanation:
.

Ana Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: abbreviation of Vossa Excelência (for Barbara C.)
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar. Exatamente.

agree  Irene Berlin
32 mins
  -> Obrigada Irene!

agree  Frank Miller
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Patrícia!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr

agree  Robert Forstag
1 hr

agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs

agree  Oliveira Simões
3 hrs

agree  Margarida Ataide
4 hrs

agree  Rosemberg Souza
19 hrs

agree  Fabiana Williams
5 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you


Explanation:
you means you

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
5 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas: Right, unless they're talking to a judge or high politician.
6 hrs

agree  Nick Taylor: Like a dog with a bone ha ha!
2 days 1 hr

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My dear sir (or madam) - politically correct!


Explanation:
My dear sir (or madam) - politically correct!

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search