com o valor da linguagem sã e ajeitada à expressão de idéias

English translation: with the power of clear language (which is) fit to express ideas

20:58 Nov 8, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In The Preface To A Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: com o valor da linguagem sã e ajeitada à expressão de idéias
Context:

É certo que tenho querido imprimir em alguns de meus livros o cunho da utilidade com o valor da linguagem sã e ajeitada à expressão de idéias, que pareciam estranhas, como de feito eram e não se nos deparam nos escritos dos Sousas, Lucenas e Bernardes.

Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:with the power of clear language (which is) fit to express ideas
Explanation:
.... The book is a superb example of the power of clear language,
... Orwell placed a carefully circumscribed hope in the power of clear language to prevent the continued degradation of freedom by such artifice.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="the power of clear language"...


https://www.google.pt/search?q="language fit to express"&ei=...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4with the power of clear language (which is) fit to express ideas
Ana Vozone
4 +2with straightforward language worthy of expressing ideas
Nick Taylor
4 +1with the (added) value of spotless language (that's) conducive to the expression of ideas
Oliveira Simões
4put in terms that clearly express the ideas involved
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the (added) value of spotless language (that's) conducive to the expression of ideas


Explanation:
This suggestion draws upon my answer to the previous question.

Other possibilities:
"benefit" instead of "value"
"immaculate", "untarnished" or "error-free" instead of "spotless"
"befitting" instead of "conducive"

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-11-08 21:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sã: (adj) fem. de são
são: (adj) sem defeito; puro; perfeito
https://dicionario.priberam.org/são

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with the power of clear language (which is) fit to express ideas


Explanation:
.... The book is a superb example of the power of clear language,
... Orwell placed a carefully circumscribed hope in the power of clear language to prevent the continued degradation of freedom by such artifice.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="the power of clear language"...


https://www.google.pt/search?q="language fit to express"&ei=...

Example sentence(s):
  • He pleaded that the language of poetry should be an ideal language fit to express the best thoughts of the greatest poet.
  • On taking their place among the other sovereigns, the Arsacids could not find in their ancestral traditions a language fit to express their new status.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Armele
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Judith!

agree  Teresa Borges
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Verginia Ophof
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Verginia!

agree  Margarida Ataide
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with straightforward language worthy of expressing ideas


Explanation:
with straightforward language worthy of expressing ideas

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
10 mins
  -> Thanks Tobias

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilmar (pragmatic as ever :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put in terms that clearly express the ideas involved


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-08 22:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

polish required but that's the idea

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search