este enxurro que rola no bolo

English translation: this flood that carries at its center / its very core

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:este enxurro que rola no bojo
English translation:this flood that carries at its center / its very core
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:26 Nov 13, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In The Preface To A Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: este enxurro que rola no bolo
Context:

Pois que estou a dobrar o cabo tormentório da morte, já não verei onde vai desaguar este enxurro que rola no bojo a Idéia Novíssima.

I know what it means, literally speaking. Just wondered if there is a more literate way of expressing this.

Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
this flood that carries at its center / its very core
Explanation:
There's a typo in the term phrase. It should be "bojo".

"Bojo" is defined literally as the internal part of a container. In this particular context, it seems like he's using it figuratively in reference to life.

bojo: Fig. Parte mais íntima e essencial; ÂMAGO; CERNE: No bojo das críticas está o desejo de ser como ele. http://www.aulete.com.br/bojo

"Enxurro" is related to "enxurrada", meaning "flood".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-11-13 23:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: The words "enxurro" and "enxurrada" convey the idea of murky waters flowing downstream, for example, after a rainy day. That's Camilo's way of representing Realism, or the "Ideia Novíssima". Check out: https://books.google.com/books?id=FL3Wu-FZNf8C&pg=PA19&lpg=P...

His writing seems to be permeated with cultural / historical references. For example, his allusion to "cabo tormentório da morte" brings to mind "Cabo da Boa Esperança" (Cape of Good Hope), thus contrasting life and death. The Portuguese, as we know, were superb navigators. Bartolomeu Dias was the first explorer to cross the Cape of Good Hope. These allusions are frequently made in Portuguese literature. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cape_of_Good_Hope

This is my interpretation of the passage:

"Since I am about to cross the tormenting cape of death, I will not see where this murky flood, which carries at its very core the Brand-new Idea [i.e. Realism], will empty."

As stated in the book I just referenced, Camilo "declares his rejection of Realism".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-11-14 16:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little tweak in the word order probably makes it more readable:

"Since I am about to cross the tormenting cape of death, I will not see where this murky flood, which carries the Brand-new Idea [i.e. Realism] at its very core, will empty."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-11-14 18:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps:
"Since I am about to cross the tormenting cape of death, I will not see where this murky flood carrying the Brand-new Idea [i.e. Realism] at its very core will empty."
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1this flood that carries at its center / its very core
Oliveira Simões
4 +1bulging torrent of putrid, festering effluent
Nick Taylor
4(where)...this stream that carries in its bulge...
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(where)...this stream that carries in its bulge...


Explanation:
...the Latest Idea will be drained.

although somewhat convoluted, this is my suggestion.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulging torrent of putrid, festering effluent


Explanation:
bulging torrent of putrid, festering effluent

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Verginia ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
este enxurro que rola no bojo
this flood that carries at its center / its very core


Explanation:
There's a typo in the term phrase. It should be "bojo".

"Bojo" is defined literally as the internal part of a container. In this particular context, it seems like he's using it figuratively in reference to life.

bojo: Fig. Parte mais íntima e essencial; ÂMAGO; CERNE: No bojo das críticas está o desejo de ser como ele. http://www.aulete.com.br/bojo

"Enxurro" is related to "enxurrada", meaning "flood".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-11-13 23:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: The words "enxurro" and "enxurrada" convey the idea of murky waters flowing downstream, for example, after a rainy day. That's Camilo's way of representing Realism, or the "Ideia Novíssima". Check out: https://books.google.com/books?id=FL3Wu-FZNf8C&pg=PA19&lpg=P...

His writing seems to be permeated with cultural / historical references. For example, his allusion to "cabo tormentório da morte" brings to mind "Cabo da Boa Esperança" (Cape of Good Hope), thus contrasting life and death. The Portuguese, as we know, were superb navigators. Bartolomeu Dias was the first explorer to cross the Cape of Good Hope. These allusions are frequently made in Portuguese literature. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cape_of_Good_Hope

This is my interpretation of the passage:

"Since I am about to cross the tormenting cape of death, I will not see where this murky flood, which carries at its very core the Brand-new Idea [i.e. Realism], will empty."

As stated in the book I just referenced, Camilo "declares his rejection of Realism".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-11-14 16:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little tweak in the word order probably makes it more readable:

"Since I am about to cross the tormenting cape of death, I will not see where this murky flood, which carries the Brand-new Idea [i.e. Realism] at its very core, will empty."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-11-14 18:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps:
"Since I am about to cross the tormenting cape of death, I will not see where this murky flood carrying the Brand-new Idea [i.e. Realism] at its very core will empty."

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Margarida.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search