uma grande evolução-rigolboche

English translation: a big / major dissolute / libertine evolution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:uma grande evolução-rigolboche
English translation:a big / major dissolute / libertine evolution
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:32 Nov 13, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In The Preface To A Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: uma grande evolução-rigolboche
Context:

Como a honestidade é a alma da vida civil, e o decoro é o nó dos liames que atam a sociedade, lembra-me se vergonha e sociedade ruirão au mesmo tempo por defeito de uma grande evolução-rigolboche.

Muita Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
a big / major dissolute / libertine evolution
Explanation:
rigolboche: adj. libertino, devasso; erótico

dissolute: indifferent to moral restraints; given to immoral or improper conduct; licentious; dissipated - https://www.dictionary.com/browse/dissolute
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a big / major dissolute / libertine evolution
Oliveira Simões
4an extensive development of debauchery
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a big / major dissolute / libertine evolution


Explanation:
rigolboche: adj. libertino, devasso; erótico

dissolute: indifferent to moral restraints; given to immoral or improper conduct; licentious; dissipated - https://www.dictionary.com/browse/dissolute

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margarida.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an extensive development of debauchery


Explanation:
an extensive development of debauchery

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search