calça de pano pedrês

English translation: black-and-white speckled pants / trousers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:calça de pano pedrês
English translation:black-and-white speckled pants / trousers
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

17:05 Nov 14, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In The Introduction To A Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: calça de pano pedrês
Context (description of what a man was wearing when he entered prison, early 19th century):

...vestido com jaqueta de baetão azul, colete de fustão pintado e calça de pano pedrês...

Muita Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
black-and-white speckled pants / trousers
Explanation:
pedrês: (adj) sarapintado de preto e branco
https://dicionario.priberam.org/pedrês

pedrês: black-and-white speckled
https://en.bab.la/dictionary/portuguese-english/pedrês

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-11-14 17:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like this?
https://dtpmhvbsmffsz.cloudfront.net/posts/2015/07/11/55a12c...
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4black-and-white speckled pants / trousers
Oliveira Simões
4salt and pepper pantaloons
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
black-and-white speckled pants / trousers


Explanation:
pedrês: (adj) sarapintado de preto e branco
https://dicionario.priberam.org/pedrês

pedrês: black-and-white speckled
https://en.bab.la/dictionary/portuguese-english/pedrês

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-11-14 17:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like this?
https://dtpmhvbsmffsz.cloudfront.net/posts/2015/07/11/55a12c...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cravidao
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

agree  Teresa Borges
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa,

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Katarina.

agree  Margarida Ataide
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salt and pepper pantaloons


Explanation:
salt and pepper pantaloons

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search