amor às bonecas

English translation: puppy love

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:amor às bonecas
English translation:puppy love
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

16:14 Dec 31, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A 19th-Century Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: amor às bonecas
Context:

Os poetas cansam-nos a paciência a falarem do amor da mulher aos quinze anos, como paixão prerigosa, única e inflexível. Algunos prosadores de romances dizem o mesmo. Enganan-se ambos. O amor ais quinze anos é uma brincadeira; é a última manifestação do amor às bonecas.

Does this mean something like "puppy love"?

Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
puppy love
Explanation:
I think "puppy love" translates the idea quite well.

puppy love: an intense but relatively shallow romantic attachment, typically associated with adolescents.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1puppy love
Oliveira Simões
4adolescence
David Hollywood
4Love for dolls
Lucas Viana
3her last glimpse of love for her dolls
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puppy love


Explanation:
I think "puppy love" translates the idea quite well.

puppy love: an intense but relatively shallow romantic attachment, typically associated with adolescents.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
7 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
her last glimpse of love for her dolls


Explanation:
Suggestion per discussion.
It does not refer to the girl's relationship with the boy, but to her relationship with her dolls she loved so much for a long time, but will surely put away now.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adolescence


Explanation:
I would say in this context

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Love for dolls


Explanation:
I don't think the term "puppy love" applies here. "última manifestação do amor às bonecas" may be a reference to the last goodbye to childhood. Consider using the term "love for dolls" or "love for toys" instead.

Lucas Viana
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search