que os lentes e os condiscípulos o houveram como primeiro premiado

English translation: that both (his) professors and classmates recognized him as the top student

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:que os lentes e os condiscípulos o houveram como primeiro premiado
English translation:that both (his) professors and classmates recognized him as the top student
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

15:02 Jan 9, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A 19th-Century Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: que os lentes e os condiscípulos o houveram como primeiro premiado
Context:

Isto afervorou-lhe para mais o amor ao estudo. Simão, chamado em pontos difíceis das matérias do primeiro ano, tal conta deu de sí, que os lentes e o condiscípulos o houveram como primeiro premiado.

Muita Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
that both (his) teachers and classmates recognized him as the top student
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=jA42XIqZFMeia-nQifAE&q="rec...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5that both (his) teachers and classmates recognized him as the top student
Ana Vozone
4that his professors and classmates deemed / considered as the number one student
Oliver Simões


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
that both (his) teachers and classmates recognized him as the top student


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=jA42XIqZFMeia-nQifAE&q="rec...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Ok, salvo "premiado", que acho que poderia ser algo como "awarded"
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: professors instead of teachers (lentes = university lecturers)
4 hrs
  -> Ooops! You are absolutely right!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Verginia!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that his professors and classmates deemed / considered as the number one student


Explanation:
There are plenty of references to "number one student" online, which, I believe translates the idea of "primeiro colocado" better (cardinal for ordinal, or vice versa).

lente: professor universitário (professor; not teacher)
https://dicionario.priberam.org/lente

condíscipulo: companheiro de escola ou de aula (classmate)
https://dicionario.priberam.org/condiscípulo

Oliver Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search