Pessoas bonitas só se vestem de si mesmas.

English translation: Beautiful people only wear their true colors.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pessoas bonitas só se vestem de si mesmas.
English translation:Beautiful people only wear their true colors.
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

14:49 Aug 5, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: Pessoas bonitas só se vestem de si mesmas.
Vestir-se de si mesmo...
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
Beautiful people only wear their true colors.
Explanation:
Fica aí mais uma sugestão caso você prefira uma tradução mais idiomática e menos literal.

someone's true colors: the kind of person someone really is rather than what the person seems to be - https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/someo...

A ideia é que pessoas bonitas mostram seu verdadeiro eu em vez de viver de aparências ou fingir algo que não são. O sentido da frase é figurado.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-05 16:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example sentences:
"For this, I wore my true colors and I had headed out of the city on my bike, my real bike, with my face covered by one of the bandanas now wrapped around her bleeding hands." - https://books.google.com/books?id=V8GEDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT18&lpg=P...

"if I wore my true colors you wouldn't enjoy the bleeding & mismatching colors of thread patchwork..." - https://lyskoi.bandcamp.com/track/ambient-noise
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Excellent ! Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Beautiful people only wear their true colors.
Oliveira Simões
4 +2Really beautiful people wear their inner beauty.
MARK ROBERTSON
3 +1Beautiful people wear their souls.
Ana Vozone
4Beautiful people need no costumes.
Laura Hafner
3True beauty comes from within
Richard Purdom
3Beautiful people put themselves on as clothing
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beautiful people put themselves on as clothing


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beautiful people need no costumes.


Explanation:
Minha sugestão, entendendo que "vestir-se de algo" seria colocar algum tipo de fantasia, passar uma imagem...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-08-05 15:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Então, completando, as pessoas bonitas não precisam "se fantasiar" de nada além delas mesmas. Foi essa a ideia que a frase me passou.

Laura Hafner
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beautiful people wear their souls.


Explanation:
... wear their hearts on their sleeves, and their souls in their smiles.

https://www.google.com/search?q="beautiful people wear their...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-08-05 15:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou melhor: "only wear their souls"

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CRISTIANE PERINI
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Christiane!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Beautiful people only wear their true colors.


Explanation:
Fica aí mais uma sugestão caso você prefira uma tradução mais idiomática e menos literal.

someone's true colors: the kind of person someone really is rather than what the person seems to be - https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/someo...

A ideia é que pessoas bonitas mostram seu verdadeiro eu em vez de viver de aparências ou fingir algo que não são. O sentido da frase é figurado.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-05 16:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example sentences:
"For this, I wore my true colors and I had headed out of the city on my bike, my real bike, with my face covered by one of the bandanas now wrapped around her bleeding hands." - https://books.google.com/books?id=V8GEDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT18&lpg=P...

"if I wore my true colors you wouldn't enjoy the bleeding & mismatching colors of thread patchwork..." - https://lyskoi.bandcamp.com/track/ambient-noise

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Excellent ! Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Hafner: Loved this! Great solution.
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Laura.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gilmar.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  MARK ROBERTSON: Nice
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark.

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Verginia.

agree  Helen Oliveira
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helen.

agree  ulissescarvalho: The best solution so far.
4 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Really beautiful people wear their inner beauty.


Explanation:
One of many options. See discussion entry and the article from which the source text is taken.
http://pioneiro.clicrbs.com.br/rs/geral/cotidiano/noticia/20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-05 17:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps "Authentically beautiful people wear their inner beauty."

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
10 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
True beauty comes from within


Explanation:
A less literal alternative

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search