trouxa

English translation: bundle of clothes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trouxa
English translation:bundle of clothes
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

12:20 Sep 4, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: trouxa
Na frase: "Chegavam com uma trouxa e o nome de um tio ou madrinha, regra geral elas iam servir para casas de família ou para a costura ou na cozinha, e eles, com sorte iam para mandaretes de hotel"

Obrigado!
Joao Abreu
bundle of clothes
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8bundle of clothes
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1hobo stick
Cristina Mantovani
5bundle of personal belongings (shiralee)
Nick Taylor
5a bundle
Andrea Luri Abe
3tied up (square of) cloth
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bundle of clothes


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
2 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
7 mins

agree  Clauwolf
19 mins

agree  Laura Hafner
29 mins

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
7 hrs

agree  William Parucki
9 hrs

agree  Gloria Teixeira
12 hrs

agree  ulissescarvalho
1 day 3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tied up (square of) cloth


Explanation:
A "trouxa" is (literally) usually a tied up square of cloth inside which you can carry clothes, etc.

https://www.google.com/search?q="andar de trouxa ás costas"&...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-09-04 12:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

às costas.

https://www.google.com/search?q=carrying a tied up cloth&tbm...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a bundle


Explanation:
Tradução literal

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bundle of personal belongings (shiralee)


Explanation:
bundle of personal belongings

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hobo stick


Explanation:
Se for aquela cena clássica dos desenhos animados, uma trouxa de roupas amarrada na ponta de um graveto, é um hobo stick.

Fonte: Google

Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search