Meu compadre fulano

English translation: my ol' pal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Meu compadre fulano
English translation:my ol' pal
Entered by: Mario Freitas

01:18 Nov 9, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: Meu compadre fulano
É uma situação informal em que uma senhora descreve como o seu compadre (que pode ser, inclusive, até um apelido carinhoso, sem ser padrinho de ninguém) a ajudou na vida.
Me parece que ela quer enfatizar que ele era um amigo muito próximo, quase parte da família. (o que também ajuda).

Só tem que encaixar da seguinte forma: "meu compadre fulano".
Suianne Paternot
Brazil
my ol' pal
Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-11-09 10:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sugestão acima é porque a Suiane deixou claro que é "informal".
Informalmente, não dizemos "velho amigo" ou "velho companheiro", dizemos "compadre" ou "camarada". A sugestão é a versão informal em inglês. Uma tradução "certinha" neste caso pode estragar o clima do texto.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
I guess this feels more suitable. Thank you, Mario.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2My dear old friend/buddy
David Hollywood
5my dear so-and-so
paulo bras
3 +2my ol' pal
Mario Freitas
4 +1my mate whatshisname
Nick Taylor
4My buddy so-and-so
Hilton F Santos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My dear old friend/buddy


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-11-09 01:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-11-09 01:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my "old" doesn't refer to age here but rather to intimacy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-11-09 01:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of familiarity

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> thanks Muriel

agree  Richard Purdom
1 day 16 hrs
  -> thanks Richard

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my mate whatshisname


Explanation:
my mate whatshisname

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Cheers Richard! me old mucker :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my ol' pal


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-11-09 10:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sugestão acima é porque a Suiane deixou claro que é "informal".
Informalmente, não dizemos "velho amigo" ou "velho companheiro", dizemos "compadre" ou "camarada". A sugestão é a versão informal em inglês. Uma tradução "certinha" neste caso pode estragar o clima do texto.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I guess this feels more suitable. Thank you, Mario.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

agree  Tereza Rae
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my dear so-and-so


Explanation:
fulano é como saudade, é uma palavra muito própria do português
mas em inglês, o sinónino é uma expressão, que é usada exactamente do mesmo modo.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/so-and-s...

paulo bras
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My buddy so-and-so


Explanation:
Just a hint

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search