Município de Chupinguaia

English translation: Municipality of Chupinguaia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Município de Chupinguaia
English translation:Municipality of Chupinguaia
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

14:01 Apr 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Portuguese term or phrase: Município de Chupinguaia
municipal of Chupinguaia
Chupinguaia municipal
or ???

-- Just curious if there is a norm for this sort of phrase.

CONTEXT (for ex)
A sede do Município de Chupinguaia está a aproximadamente 50 km da aldeia
zabrowa
Municipality of Chupinguaia
Explanation:
... the Tubarão-Latundê Indigenous Land, municipality of Chupinguaia, Rondônia.
... no data that confirm the existence of Kwazá who live outside of Brazil. ...
www.socioambiental.org/pib/epienglish/kwaza/lingua.shtm
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Township / Municipality
rhandler
5Municipality of Chupinguaia
Claudio Mazotti
5Municipality or Town of Chupinguaia
Miguel Falquez-Certain


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Município de Chupinguaia
Municipality or Town of Chupinguaia


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Municipality of Chupinguaia


Explanation:
... the Tubarão-Latundê Indigenous Land, municipality of Chupinguaia, Rondônia.
... no data that confirm the existence of Kwazá who live outside of Brazil. ...
www.socioambiental.org/pib/epienglish/kwaza/lingua.shtm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Município de Chupinguaia
Township / Municipality


Explanation:
There is no perfect correspondence to this word, since "município" is a territorial-political division of a "state", which is a territorial-political division of the Federation (or country).

In Brazil, the Constitution treats the Municipio as part of the Federation, as well as the State: the Country is formed by States, which are formed by Municipios. There is no equivalence in the US, as the County has another origin, and refers more to the Judicial division, rather than to the political.

One "Município" may contain more than one town, and is subdivided into Districts. We often see new "Municípios" being created, when one of its Districts obtain autonomy, generally after a period of rapid development and following a plebiscite on the issue.

Look at what the Webster's dictionary says on these options:

municipality (myo nise pale te) pl. -ties
n.
1 a city, town, etc. having its own incorporated government for local affairs
2 its governing officials

Etymology
[Fr municipalite < municipal < L municipalis, municipal]


township (tonsip)
n.
1 orig., in England, a parish or division of a parish, as a unit of territory and administration
2 in parts of the U.S. and Canada, a division of a county, constituting a unit of local government with administrative control of local schools, roads, etc.
3 in New England, town (sense 4b)
4 a unit of territory in the U.S. land survey, generally six miles square, containing 36 mile-square sections, and sometimes, but not necessarily, coextensive with a governmental township

Etymology
[ME tunscipe < OE, people living in a tun: see town & -ship]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-17 14:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may say Chupinguaia Municipality and your readers will understand, but bear in mind that this is not a perfect translation, as there is none.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: or Municipal District//good point now that you mention it
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Debbie. I think Municipal District would apply only to the subdivisions of Chupinguaia

agree  Henrique Serra: Yes, rhandler; I often have to struggle with this term. In addition to the solutions you proposed, I sometimes simply use "the city of", depending on the context.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henrique. There is no equivalent term, it's a matter of political organization of the countries.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search