estrada carroçável

English translation: old wagon road that is partially undrivable

14:10 Apr 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Portuguese term or phrase: estrada carroçável
CONTEXT
Há uma antiga estrada carroçável que está parcialmente intransitável
zabrowa
English translation:old wagon road that is partially undrivable
Explanation:
track or trail....old wagon indicates that it is not for vehicular, modern day traffic....

intransitavel....is not unpassable,,it's undrivable...so I guess you go use an SUV on part of it...

It is also unknown how closely this old wagon route follows the current road alignments, since no early maps of the North District have been found. ...
www.nps.gov/care/resources/admin history/adhi16.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


La Bajada Hill: A Rich Heritage - GreatOutdoors.com... The wagon road soon became the main route from Santa Fe to Albuquerque, ... By 1910, adventurous automobile drivers were using the old wagon ruts. ...
www.greatoutdoors.com/published/ cycle/southwest/labajadahillarichheritage/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-04-17 16:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that intransitavel may mean by today\'s standards...can\'t tell
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2road
rhandler
4 +2passable wagon road
Claudio Mazotti
5old wagon road that is partially undrivable
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5car road
Miguel Falquez-Certain


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estrada carroçável
car road


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estrada carroçável
passable wagon road


Explanation:
... Idaho by means of a passable wagon road was recognized as early as 1878. ...
build from Salmon Meadows to that point as a passable road already existed. ...
www.idahohistory.net/Reference Series/0096.doc

... After getting settled, Cal started a campaign so bring in other settlers and
get a passable wagon road into the valley. He and Jennings, with some help, ...
www.patroloff.com/his19.htm



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X)
1 hr
  -> tks!!!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): partially impassable wagon road
1 hr
  -> tks!!!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estrada carroçável
road


Explanation:
carroçável = por onde podem transitar carroças, carros e veículos afins

It means a road capable of being used by carts, wagons, cars and other vehicles. It's all right if you just say "road".

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: yes, road by definition means where vehicles can travel. otherwise it would be a path or a track.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, MJ. Yes, by definition!

agree  siacorrea
2709 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estrada carroçável
old wagon road that is partially undrivable


Explanation:
track or trail....old wagon indicates that it is not for vehicular, modern day traffic....

intransitavel....is not unpassable,,it's undrivable...so I guess you go use an SUV on part of it...

It is also unknown how closely this old wagon route follows the current road alignments, since no early maps of the North District have been found. ...
www.nps.gov/care/resources/admin history/adhi16.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


La Bajada Hill: A Rich Heritage - GreatOutdoors.com... The wagon road soon became the main route from Santa Fe to Albuquerque, ... By 1910, adventurous automobile drivers were using the old wagon ruts. ...
www.greatoutdoors.com/published/ cycle/southwest/labajadahillarichheritage/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-04-17 16:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that intransitavel may mean by today\'s standards...can\'t tell

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search