carro tracionado

English translation: a car with four wheel drive

14:20 Apr 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Portuguese term or phrase: carro tracionado
CONTEXT
Pela segunda via pode-se chegar de carro tracionado até os Latundê
zabrowa
English translation:a car with four wheel drive
Explanation:
is how to say it in the flow of your context
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
right.
"a four wheel drive car" even better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(four-wheel) driven car
rhandler
5a car with four wheel drive
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4traction car
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(four-wheel) driven car


Explanation:
I think the meaning, here, refers to 4WD.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-17 14:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

8W - How? - Four-wheel drive
... As a matter of interest, the idea of a four-wheel driven car was born by the success (and not its failure) of the first car Keith Duckworth\'s DFV was ...
8w.forix.com/4wd.html

Fatalities due to Better Tyres and greater Side-Forces at Front ...
... too much of the braking forces are distributed to the rear wheels - via the driving shafts in a four wheel driven car without centre differential or ...
www.veta.se/yawstab.htm

Senior Test and Car Build Technician - Shaun Arnold
... including: the first four-wheel driven car to win on a circuit in the Northern Hemisphere; British and European touring cars; and land speed record ...
www.steamcar.co.uk/Team/Shaun_Arnold.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-17 14:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct link to the first example is http://8w.forix.com/4wd.html

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Sem dúvida, é tracção às 4 rodas, indicando a dificuldade do caminho. IMHO
40 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Leonor.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traction car


Explanation:
pode ser outra opção ....

Red Turbot traction car - Spirou / FRANQUIN - [ Traduzir esta página ]
A-BD.com vente de BD et para-bd : Turbot is undoubtedly the most mythical car
brand of the universe of comic strips. Imagined by Franquin, this red ...
www.a-bd.com/products/red_turbot_ traction_car_franquin_resin_statues.html - 10k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

Railevent, Ihr Partner für Schienenerlebnisse
photogallery references. rail car. dining car nostalgic dining car modern theme
car nostalgic theme car modern travel car traction car. locomotives ...
www.railevent.ch/en/2.6.asp - 31k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

Traction car soon bound for road to recovery - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Traction car soon bound for road to recovery. By Nancy Bowman. Dayton Daily News.
CONCORD TWP., MIAMI COUNTY | Engineers, heavy equipment experts and ...
www.daytondailynews.com/localnews/ content/localnews/daily/0330trolleycar.html - 25k


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a car with four wheel drive


Explanation:
is how to say it in the flow of your context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
right.
"a four wheel drive car" even better




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search