Alto-curso do rio Roosevelt, confluente do rio Aripuanã.

English translation: Upper reaches of the Rossevelt River where it joins the Aripuanão

13:24 Apr 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Geography
Portuguese term or phrase: Alto-curso do rio Roosevelt, confluente do rio Aripuanã.
This phrase is used to describe where a tribe of people live. I understand what it means, but am having trouble writing it smoothly.

The full sentence is:

Segundo os autores, esse grupo estaria localizado no "“Alto-curso do rio Roosevelt, confluente do rio Aripuanã”.
zabrowa
English translation:Upper reaches of the Rossevelt River where it joins the Aripuanão
Explanation:
That's my contribution!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-22 06:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, take the \"o\" off the 2nd river!
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Upper reaches of the Rossevelt River where it joins the Aripuanão
suesimons
4 +4located at the upper course of the Roosevelt, a confluent/tributary of the Aripuanã river.
Chutzpahtic (X)
4 +1upper end of the Roosevelt River where it meets the Aripuanã River
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alto-curso do rio Roosevelt, confluente do rio Aripuanã.
upper end of the Roosevelt River where it meets the Aripuanã River


Explanation:
couldn't resist...how pathetic...also funny...rave,rave

The Roosevelt River Lodge is located in an unexplored Amazon region surrounded by virgin forest in a point where the currents of the Roosevelt River and the estuary of madeirinha River mingle - close by Santa Rita cascade.

There are ***splendid sights of rave beauty*** so you can enjoy each moment ***going ecological tracking***, ***meeting waterways back in the forest**** and being close to a large variety of animals.

***The Roosevelt River Lodge was projected for offering its guest a complete nature harmony where fishing is practised.**** Gees


The name Roosevelt:

The name Roosevelt was given in honor to the 26TH American President - Theodore Roosevelt - that from 1913 to 1914 between december and may, altogether witha Brazilian Marshal - Cândido Rondom - led a ***scientifical***, medical military expedition in which one of the main aims was to ***capture wild animals and birds to New York museum*** collection. On April 21 of 1914, the ex-president of the USA traveled over the paths where nowadays the Lodge Roosevelt River is located, and after 89 years, the region continues exactly the same way as that time. This fact is registered in the book Adventures in Brazil's Jungle ***published by theodore Roosevelt properly***, and also in films and photos of the Museum's mass in New York.
Previously to this expedition the River was then called "The River of doubt" - its origin was due to the fact that ***nobody knew exactly where the River was flowing or where it was going to draw off.***



Is there any hope? I don't think a machine did this





Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana_Sa (X)
8 mins

neutral  António Ribeiro: confluente não significa "where it meets".
24 mins
  -> it does...but My Grammar Was Wrong...a tributary is better here...it is a tributary of the other river..confluente could be where it meets b ut not here

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Alto-curso do rio Roosevelt, confluente do rio Aripuanã.
located at the upper course of the Roosevelt, a confluent/tributary of the Aripuanã river.


Explanation:
A tributary (or affluent or confluent) is a contributory stream, a river that does not reach the sea, but joins another major river (a parent river), to which it contributes its waters, swelling its discharge. A tributary joins another river at a confluence. When a river's tributaries are listed in orographic sequence, they are in order from the highest (nearest the source of the river) to the lowest (nearest the mouth).
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Confluent

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Eu diria "upper section" e "tributary"
11 mins
  -> Yeah, tributary sounds better to me as well. Thanks to all :)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): right..a tributary of the Aripuanã River is the right thing..we don't say a confluent ...also...upper end is right in English..low/high courses is a technical term in English
52 mins
  -> Yeah, tributary sounds better to me as well. Thanks to all :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Yeah, tributary sounds better to me as well. Thanks to all :)

agree  rhandler: Best option, no doubt!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks rhandler :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Alto-curso do rio Roosevelt, confluente do rio Aripuanã.
Upper reaches of the Rossevelt River where it joins the Aripuanão


Explanation:
That's my contribution!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-22 06:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, take the \"o\" off the 2nd river!

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): ah yes...upper reaches..I reread the second bit and took it to means that the Roosevelt is a tributary of the other
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Claudio Mazotti: good option as well...
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search