Túnel em carga

English translation: pressure tunnel

10:23 Nov 24, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Geology Hydroelectric scheme
Portuguese term or phrase: Túnel em carga
Secção Transversal:
Túnel em carga circular - 4,1m de diâmetro (13,2m2); Túnel de restituição circular modificado - cerca de 6m de diâmetro; Caverna da central - 14,0 m de largura de escavação e 31,5m de altura máxima de escavação.

Load tunnel?
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
English translation:pressure tunnel
Explanation:
pressure tunnel
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pressure tunnel
Nick Taylor
4(Circular) load tunnel
Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Circular) load tunnel


Explanation:

https://www.google.com/search?q=circular load tunnel&rlz=1C2...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure tunnel


Explanation:
pressure tunnel


    Reference: http://www.vsl.net/Portals/0/vsl_techreports/PT_Pressure_Tun...
Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Nick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thanks Tobias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search