indicação de procedência

English translation: indication of origin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:indicação de procedência
English translation:indication of origin
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

00:15 Nov 23, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-11-24 00:39:31 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / café
Portuguese term or phrase: indicação de procedência
Ademais, a região da Serra da Mantiqueira produz um dos mais premiados cafés do Brasil.É neste contexto que se insere o registro da Indicação Geográfica do “Café da Região da Serra da Mantiqueira de Minas Gerais”, obtido em 2011 na modalidade de Indicação de Procedência.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
indication of origin
Explanation:
Standard term.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="indication of origin" coffee...

Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Denomination of Origin
Gilmar Fernandes
4indication of provenance
airmailrpl
4indication of origin
Ana Vozone
4certificate / statement of origin
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate / statement of origin


Explanation:
Sugestão baseada no exemplo abaixo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-11-23 00:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: Penso que "statement of origin" se encaixa melhor neste contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-11-23 00:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example sentence with "statement of origin":
"Many countries accept a generic certificate of origin or even a statement of origin on the commercial invoice." - https://www.shippingsolutions.com/certificate-of-origin

Example sentence(s):
  • Using the NAFTA Producer Code "No 1" on the Certificate of Origin (COO)

    https://www.shippingsolutions.com/blog/using-the-nafta-producer-code-no-1-on-the-certificate-of-origin-coo
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Denomination of Origin


Explanation:
http://www.scanews.coffee/2011/10/16/denomination-of-origin/

Creating Geographical Indications for Coffee

In this Symposium session, Paul Songer of Songer & Associates, Inc. and Luis Fernando Samper of Colombian Coffee Growers Federation presented two separate approaches to creating geographical indications. In Rwanda, the analysis was made purely on a cup basis, while in Colombia extensive lab testing and verification has been employed. Along the lines of the wine model, these types of projects help identify and protect specific regional flavors, provide interesting research for developing supply lines, and create marketing opportunities on both sides of the value chain.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claus :)

agree  Nick Taylor
13 hrs
  -> Cheers Nick :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indication of origin


Explanation:
Standard term.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="indication of origin" coffee...



Example sentence(s):
  • In order to obtain the Protected Geographical Indication of Origin (PGI) for Café del Huila, the FNC worked for several years collecting over 1,900 coffee samples ...
  • Brazil has been exporting green coffee beans for almost 300 years. ... Currently, five coffee growing regions have Indicação de Procedência (indication of origin) ...
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indication of provenance


Explanation:
indicação de procedência => indication of provenance

(PDF) Origin coffees. Are Appellations of Origin on the horizon?
https://www.researchgate.net/.../236679124_Origin_coffees_Ar...
In book: Coffee: terroirs and qualities, Chapter: Origin coffees: are appellations of origin .... a qualified indication of provenance: there must be a link between the.


Diapositive 1 - United Nations ESCAP
https://www.unescap.org/sites/default/files/infringing-goods...
Nov 22, 2013 - Because an indication of provenance : – simply provides ... pepper Muntok, MPKG Gayo Arabica coffee, Tobacco Black Sumedang. Sumedang ..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search