jazidas

English translation: reservoirs / deposits

18:06 May 5, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Geology / Geoprocessing and Digital
Portuguese term or phrase: jazidas
cubagem de jazidas

Na área de Serviços de Aerofotogrametria com VANT
Daniela Otheguy
English translation:reservoirs / deposits
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reservoirs / deposits
Douglas Bissell
4 +1ore beds
Mario Freitas
3quarries
Clauwolf


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quarries


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reservoirs / deposits


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene B
23 mins
  -> thanks Irene

agree  Oliveira Simões
9 hrs
  -> thanks Oliveira

agree  airmailrpl: deposits
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thanks guys

agree  T o b i a s: Deposits yes; reservoirs no.
2 days 2 hrs
  -> thanks Tobias

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: ore deposits
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilmar

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ore beds


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=868&bih=670&ei=RxTuWrOG...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: ore deposits
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

neutral  airmailrpl: what if they are ""jazidas de pedras para lapidação " ??
3 days 7 hrs
  -> They'll be orebeds likewise, since all gems are found and mined in the form of ores.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search