chefe de gabinete

English translation: head of the cabinet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chefe de gabinete
English translation:head of the cabinet
Entered by: EduardoSanglard

13:43 Apr 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / politics
Portuguese term or phrase: chefe de gabinete
O Dr. Marcos Lima é o chefe de gabinete do Governador Paulo César.
This person helps his boss and speaks for him when he is absent on the official issues relating to the office which his boss is in charge.(however he is nothing like a vice-...)
jose rocha
head of the cabinet
Explanation:
DIRECT ADVISING BODY
Head of Cabinet Expedito José de Vasconcelos Gonçalves



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-22 14:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este é uma expressão comum e pode ser bem usada tanto em casos formais como também informais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-22 14:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neste caso por exemplo a expressão é usada para descrever Categorias e cargos da RECEITA FEDERAL - Brazil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-22 14:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vivabrazil.com/jkubitschek.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-22 14:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<<WWW.VIVABRASIL.COM>>> Este site faz uma descrição da brilhante vida politica de Jucelino Kubtschek
He was an intelligent person who had a profound knowledge of Humanities. In 1933 he started his brilliant political life being HEAD OF THE CABINET of the Governor Benedito Valadares, in Minas Gerais.
Selected response from:

EduardoSanglard
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7chief of staff
George Rabel
5 +1head of the cabinet
EduardoSanglard
4head of department
Susy Rodrigues
4Deputy Governor
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deputy Governor


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chief of staff


Explanation:
In the US, that job is known as Chief of Staff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 13:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First and foremost is the Office of the Chief of Staff. The role and duties of a chief of staff vary from administration to administration and even within an administration as one chief of staff may differ from a predecessor or successor. While chiefs of staff may differ in the degree of policy advice they provide a President, they are at base the managers of the White House staff system.

http://www.americanpresident.org/action/administration_white...

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge

agree  rhandler
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler

agree  Claudio Mazotti
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, klausin

agree  EduardoSanglard
59 mins
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo

agree  Claudia Costa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

agree  airmailrpl: -
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of department


Explanation:
my suggestion

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head of the cabinet


Explanation:
DIRECT ADVISING BODY
Head of Cabinet Expedito José de Vasconcelos Gonçalves



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-22 14:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este é uma expressão comum e pode ser bem usada tanto em casos formais como também informais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-22 14:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neste caso por exemplo a expressão é usada para descrever Categorias e cargos da RECEITA FEDERAL - Brazil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-22 14:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vivabrazil.com/jkubitschek.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-22 14:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<<WWW.VIVABRASIL.COM>>> Este site faz uma descrição da brilhante vida politica de Jucelino Kubtschek
He was an intelligent person who had a profound knowledge of Humanities. In 1933 he started his brilliant political life being HEAD OF THE CABINET of the Governor Benedito Valadares, in Minas Gerais.


    Reference: http://www.receita.fazenda.gov.br/principal/Ingles/QuemeQuem...
EduardoSanglard
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 days
  -> Obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search