controle social

English translation: popular control, public oversight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:controle social
English translation:popular control, public oversight
Entered by: Victor Hart

21:03 Apr 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: controle social
"controle social de políticas públicas"
This means that members of society (citizens) monitor, supervise, and check government policy
"Social control" in English implies the opposite--that the government is controlling society; so what is a proper term to explain the former??? thanks!
Victor Hart
popular control
Explanation:
Popular control, meaning the right of people to have a controlling influence over public decisions and decision-makers;
http://www.lefthook.org/History/Schoofs022005.html

Democracy should be regarded as an aspiration towards self-government and the ideal of *popular control* can be considered the sine qua non of any democratic system.
As was stated before, the essence of any form of democracy is and should be popular control.
http://www.lefthook.org/History/Schoofs022005.html

First, there are democratic elitists such as Joseph Schumpeter
who see `popular control' as consisting of little more than the electorate's capacity to remove leaders when their governance is no longer wanted.
http://www.olemiss.edu/courses/pol628/webb02.pdf

In second place, the public thinks that the debates about bioethics offer citizens the possibility of making research "subject to popular control" (39% of answers).
http://en.science-generation.com/expravisbios.php

We do not mean to preclude genuine citizen-based initiation of legislation, nor the right to refer enacted legislation to a vote of the people, but only to state criteria for a better and less demanding system that could transfer real power to citizens at large in ways that they could keep it. Popular control, for example, must be real and comprehensive -- i.e., it must be direct and effective, beginning at the formative stages of public policy and continuing through final decisions and implementation, and applicable to all major issues.
https://frontpage.auburn.edu/tann/cp/sos.htm
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Essa resposta realmente é viável e correta, obrigado! Outra opção que pensei que dá um matiz de sentido um pouquinho diferente é "public oversight." Outra opção também seria "accountability to the public". "Social control" dá outra idéia inteiramente!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Social control
EduardoSanglard
4 +3public policies controlled by the society
Mário Seita
4 +1popular control
Luiza Modesto
4 -1controle de políticas públicas pela sociedade civil organizada
Adalberto Brito


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
public policies controlled by the society


Explanation:
Just an option. It depends on the context.

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Also, to make things more clear.
5 mins

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
8 mins

agree  Luciano Monteiro: by society
40 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Social control


Explanation:
Por exemplo:
Even when attention is given to situational aspects of rule breaking, as with some functionalists, the focus tends to be too mechanistic. In what can be called the trampoline model of social control (Homans, 1950; Parsons, 1951), norm violations lead to reparative social control responses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-24 21:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um outro exemplo:
http://www.cpha.ca/ctph/prespdf/Ronald_Crelinsten.pdf


    Reference: http://web.mit.edu/gtmarx/www/ironies.html
EduardoSanglard
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Please see my note to question: "social control" gives the opposite impression in English. Your example actually proves my point.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 mins
  -> Obrigado :-)

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
9 mins
  -> Obrigado :-)

agree  James Cook: social control
1 hr
  -> Obrigado :-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Please see my note to question: "social control" gives the opposite impression in English. Your example actually proves my point.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
controle de políticas públicas pela sociedade civil organizada


Explanation:
Based on experience and confirmed by search in Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-24 21:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, for the sentence in Portuguese. Here is my suggestion for the English: \"Control of public (or government) policies by the organized civil society\"


    Reference: http://www.sebrae.com.br/br/parasuaempresa/microcredito_2007...
Adalberto Brito
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EduardoSanglard: Is He wanting the answer in English or in Portuguese??? Please help me!!!
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
popular control


Explanation:
Popular control, meaning the right of people to have a controlling influence over public decisions and decision-makers;
http://www.lefthook.org/History/Schoofs022005.html

Democracy should be regarded as an aspiration towards self-government and the ideal of *popular control* can be considered the sine qua non of any democratic system.
As was stated before, the essence of any form of democracy is and should be popular control.
http://www.lefthook.org/History/Schoofs022005.html

First, there are democratic elitists such as Joseph Schumpeter
who see `popular control' as consisting of little more than the electorate's capacity to remove leaders when their governance is no longer wanted.
http://www.olemiss.edu/courses/pol628/webb02.pdf

In second place, the public thinks that the debates about bioethics offer citizens the possibility of making research "subject to popular control" (39% of answers).
http://en.science-generation.com/expravisbios.php

We do not mean to preclude genuine citizen-based initiation of legislation, nor the right to refer enacted legislation to a vote of the people, but only to state criteria for a better and less demanding system that could transfer real power to citizens at large in ways that they could keep it. Popular control, for example, must be real and comprehensive -- i.e., it must be direct and effective, beginning at the formative stages of public policy and continuing through final decisions and implementation, and applicable to all major issues.
https://frontpage.auburn.edu/tann/cp/sos.htm

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Essa resposta realmente é viável e correta, obrigado! Outra opção que pensei que dá um matiz de sentido um pouquinho diferente é "public oversight." Outra opção também seria "accountability to the public". "Social control" dá outra idéia inteiramente!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EduardoSanglard: Congratulations
1 hr
  -> Obrigada. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search