servidoras publicas

English translation: women civil servants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:servidoras publicas
English translation:women civil servants

15:46 Apr 25, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: servidoras publicas
Servidoras publicas praticam os principios da responsabilitade social.
Giovana
women civil servants
Explanation:
Parece-me que o fato de se tratar de mulheres é relevante no seu texto.
Selected response from:

hi-fen
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7women civil servants
hi-fen
5 +3public servants
Karen Haggerty
5 +2civil servants
Luciano Monteiro
4 +1female public employees
Luiza Modesto
5federal employee
Carlos Castro
5lady civil servants
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
public servants


Explanation:
:-)

Karen Haggerty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
1 min

agree  Ana Thompson
1 min

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
civil servants


Explanation:
hth

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Haggerty: Actually, I think this is better than "public servants"!
1 hr

agree  Claudia Andrade
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
federal employee


Explanation:
servidor público
n. federal employee, federal worker, government employee

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
women civil servants


Explanation:
Parece-me que o fato de se tratar de mulheres é relevante no seu texto.


    Reference: http://politics.guardian.co.uk/whitehall/story/0,9061,140836...
hi-fen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): public servants who are women
8 mins

agree  rhandler: A way to differentiate.
11 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: female civil (or public) servants
27 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: frmale...
1 hr

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: female
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lady civil servants


Explanation:
The term "lady" would probably be used rather than "woman" here, although in the name of political correctness, I would prefer simply "civil servants".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
female public employees


Explanation:
I am amazed that nobody suggested public employees.

Female public employees did not score higher on the ethics survey than males. Indeed, according to the behavior under consideration, female employees at times, behaved less ethically than their male counterparts.
http://www.dl.odu.edu/partnerships/ships/mgmt602/EmpoyeesInT...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="female public employee...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="public employees"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-04-25 17:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Public Employees Federation (PEF) is a union representing 54,000 professional, scientific, and technical state employees. Our dedicated and talented members - NY\'s professional work force - keep our state government operating efficiently and provide quality services for all New Yorkers.
http://www.pef.org/

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa: Just PUBLIC EMPLOYEES.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search