subchefia

English translation: deputy chief

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:subchefia
English translation:deputy chief
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

12:52 Oct 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: subchefia
"eu trabalho em uma subchefia da casa civil da presidência da república"

I've seen "suboffice" in ProZ but don't like the term much here because it seems to imply a physical extension of an office to a different location, whereas subchefia is referring to a hierarchical level one below the "casa civil" - chief of staff's office

thank you!
Victor Hart
subchief / deputy chief
Explanation:
other suggestions
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Grading comment
The term was "subchefia" not "subchefe," so this actually wouldn't be correct; however, deputy chief is a good translation for the person heading a "subchefia" according to my research as well, so you win the points. Thanks to all for the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5subchief / deputy chief
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5 +1Vice Chief
airmailrpl
4 +2executive subsection
Clauwolf
3vice-office
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vice-office


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subchief / deputy chief


Explanation:
other suggestions

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The term was "subchefia" not "subchefe," so this actually wouldn't be correct; however, deputy chief is a good translation for the person heading a "subchefia" according to my research as well, so you win the points. Thanks to all for the suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlphaMike: gosto... deputy chief
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mike

agree  Vania Correia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Vânia

agree  airmailrpl: deputy chief
1 hr
  -> Grata

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Henrique

agree  xxxKhrysty
10 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Khrysty for your feedback

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
executive subsection


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes. It's about the office, not the position. And I think the word is being used in a generic sense, as you suggest.
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Claudio Mazotti: I would go for yr suggestion as well
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Like Fred Astaire, Gene Kelly (not so technical), "dancei" - thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vice Chief


Explanation:
Results 1 - 30 of about 362,000 English pages for "vice chief".

Vice Chief of Defence Staff
Vice Chief of the Defence Staff. GENERAL SIR TIMOTHY GRANVILLE-CHAPMAN KCB ...The Vice Chief of Defence Staff jointly heads the MOD Central Staff with the ...
www.mod.uk/aboutus/staff/vcds.htm

General Richard Cody - Vice Chief of Staff Army
General Cody became the 31st Vice Chief of Staff, United States Army,
Vice Chief of Staff, Army. The VCSA serves as the principal advisor and assistant ...
www.army.mil/leaders/leaders/vcsa/
Australian Government, Department of Defence, Vice Chief of the ...
The Vice Chief of the Defence Force is Lieutenant General Ken Gillespie, AO, DSC,
CSM. The role of the Vice Chief of the Defence Force is to act as the
www.defence.gov.au/vcdf/

Medical Staff Officers
Joel Silverberg, MD, Vice Chief of Staff Steven Gremillion, MD, Secretary/Treasurer... Vice-Chief: Efrain Reyes, MD. Nephrology Chief: Michael Roppolo, MD ...
www.ololrmc.com/body.cfm?id=25

Vice Chief of Naval Staff -- Indian Navy
Vice Admiral Yashwant Prasad, PVSM, AVSM, VSM. VICE CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF ...He assumed the present appointment of the Vice Chief of the Naval Staff at ...
indiannavy.nic.in/vcns.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: I think this is the most used expression.
7 hrs
  -> unfortunately the asker didn't think so




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search