acantonamento ... acanatonado

English translation: cantonment ...cantonned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acantonamento ... acanatonado
English translation:cantonment ...cantonned
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:53 Nov 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Angola
Portuguese term or phrase: acantonamento ... acanatonado
... Primeiro questionaram a minha posição sobre o acantonamento. Fui claro ao dizer que foi o próprio Governo que tinha dito na Assembleia Nacional que a FLEC possuía 500 homens, 98 porcento dos quais estava acantonado. Alguns dias depois é o mesmo Governo que diz, e iss veio à eswtampa no próprio Jornal da Angola, que haviam 228 militares da FLEC no acantonamento.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
cantonment ...cantonned
Explanation:
As per 'Word Finder' and meaning: 'large training camp, living accomodation (esp. winter quaters of a campaigning army), etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-23 11:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the word 'cantonization' proposed by Muriel means a different type & dimension of way of living of populations not a few hundred persons.
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
Obrigado,
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cantonment ...cantonned
Henrique Magalhaes
4barracks ... in barracks
Murillo do Amaral
4cantonization
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cantonization


Explanation:
The first one looks pretty clear to me: cantonization. For "acantonado," my guess would be that 98% of the deputies in the Assembly are in favor of cantonization, but that's only a guess.

The solution: Cantonization. 1. Definitions:. 1.1 Canton: a geographical area, whose residents accept its rules and regulations (on top of the declaration ...
www.hopeways.org/e_amos01.shtml

Serbia And Montenegro: Kostunica Seeks EU Support For Kosovo ...
Speaking after a meeting with Romano Prodi, the president of the European Commission, Kostunica said the "cantonization" of Kosovo would provide guarantees ...
www.rferl.org/featuresarticle/2004/03/ae804859-41b8-4780-8b...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cantonment ...cantonned


Explanation:
As per 'Word Finder' and meaning: 'large training camp, living accomodation (esp. winter quaters of a campaigning army), etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-23 11:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the word 'cantonization' proposed by Muriel means a different type & dimension of way of living of populations not a few hundred persons.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado,
Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte: There's a reference in Michael's text to 'aquartelamento' which makes me believe 'acantonamento' is here used as a synonym.
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barracks ... in barracks


Explanation:
As per the Webster's, this is a building to lodge soldiers; the text means that soldiers were lodged in barracks

Murillo do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search