politicagem

English translation: petty politics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:politicagem
English translation:petty politics
Entered by: Roberto Dias

18:49 Apr 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: politicagem
Líderes não estimulam 'politicagem' e intrigas.
Roberto Dias
Brazil
petty politics
Explanation:
Another suggestion :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-15 19:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some example of this type of usage...

The Petty Politics of Venezuela's Arms. Purchases. By Marcela Sanchez. Special to washingtonpost.com. Friday, January 20, 2006; 9:53 AM ...
www.forecastinternational.com/notable/washpost1.pdf

5 Jul 2007 ... Whitehead engaging in petty politics. Another thought. | | Story updated at 9:45 PM on Wednesday, July 4, 2007 ...
www.onlineathens.com/stories/070507/opinion_20070705020.sht...

Clearly it gave them a taste for it, but then the Liberal-Democrats are much more interested in petty politics than they are in the future of our borough. ...
frankbranston.co.uk/wordpress/?cat=12

Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you Richard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4petty politics
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 +1politicking
Marcos de Lima
3 -1Bribery
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bribery


Explanation:
In Spanish soborno. In Mexico la mordida!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ben Kohn: not exactly. Politicagem is petty politics, political games and exchanging favours, usually for personal interest ... can include bribery but that's not necessarily what it is.
37 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
politicking


Explanation:
sug.

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz: The gerund would express it perfectly!
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
petty politics


Explanation:
Another suggestion :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-15 19:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some example of this type of usage...

The Petty Politics of Venezuela's Arms. Purchases. By Marcela Sanchez. Special to washingtonpost.com. Friday, January 20, 2006; 9:53 AM ...
www.forecastinternational.com/notable/washpost1.pdf

5 Jul 2007 ... Whitehead engaging in petty politics. Another thought. | | Story updated at 9:45 PM on Wednesday, July 4, 2007 ...
www.onlineathens.com/stories/070507/opinion_20070705020.sht...

Clearly it gave them a taste for it, but then the Liberal-Democrats are much more interested in petty politics than they are in the future of our borough. ...
frankbranston.co.uk/wordpress/?cat=12



R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you Richard!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Kohn: definitely
18 mins
  -> Cheers, Ben :))

agree  rhandler
29 mins
  -> Cheers, Ralph :)

agree  Carlos Quandt
36 mins
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search