homem de confiança

English translation: reliable/trustworthy man

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:homem de confiança
English translation:reliable/trustworthy man
Entered by: Leniel Maccaferri

16:05 Jun 22, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: homem de confiança
common term for fictional book translation
isafortes
reliable/trustworthy man
Explanation:
reliable/trustworthy man
Selected response from:

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Grading comment
It's not the case. It's an expression, not an adjective.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6reliable/trustworthy man
Leniel Maccaferri
4 +1man of confidence
Luiz A. C. Paula
5right hand man
Alex Barros (X)
4Trustworthy person/someone you can trust
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reliable/trustworthy man


Explanation:
reliable/trustworthy man

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
It's not the case. It's an expression, not an adjective.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Manole (X)
0 min

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
6 mins

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr

agree  LadyofArcadia
1 hr

agree  rhandler
4 hrs

agree  Marcos Antonio
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trustworthy person/someone you can trust


Explanation:
Personne de confiance in French too. Homme de confiance

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
man of confidence


Explanation:
Apenas tome cuidado pois "man of confidence" significa "homem de confiança" e "confidence man" significa exatamente o oposto. Pegadinhas da lingua.

Letters to His Son on the Art of Becoming a Man of the World and a ...
This is certain, at least that M----t was the man of confidence with that person. Whatever be the truth of the case, there is, to be sure, ...
infomotions.com/etexts/gutenberg/dirs/3/3/5/3358/3358.htm

Col. Rowan Tells "How I Got the Message to General Garcia"
While the letters had designated me as "a man of confidence" the translator had made me a "confidence man." Hearing me through with my message from ...
www.wvculture.org/History/military/rowanandrew01.html

Letter from the Prince of Viane to his man of confidence in Palermo. Letter from the Prince of Viane to the Governor of Sicily, Juan de Moncayo ...
www.cristobalcolondeibiza.com/3eng/3eng04.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-06-23 18:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais uns exemplos:

John C. Schumacher’s Story of WW II Shoot Down & POW Experiences ...
There were also two enlisted men who were elected by the soldiers as camp leaders and known officially as “American Man of Confidence” who could give an ...
www.rb-29.net/HTML/79SchumacherSty/13.01schum.html

A man of Duhalde will lead the Argentinean Central Bank | Emerging ...
Pignanelli is considered a man of confidence of Duhalde and its designation was also approved by Blejer, according to some sources of the organization, ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4174/is_20030408/ai_n12918616

Luiz A. C. Paula
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Allen: Penso que, no caso de se tratar de alguém que é "o homem de confiança" de outrem, e não apenas uma pessoa em quem se pode confiar, esta resposta é mais correcta.
42 mins
  -> Exato Teresa. Por isso o contexto da minha sugestão difere das dos demais. Obrigado pelo comentário.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right hand man


Explanation:
Since this is a book perhaps a more idiomatic approach would be better.

Right Hand Man
Unlike yes man, the term right-hand man has positive connotations. Some[who?] assert that the term is based on the fact that most people are right-handed. It may also be based on the idea of a king having his adviser sit at his right side.

In Ancient Greece, soldiers typically fought in a formation called a phalanx, where co-operation between soldiers was vital. Each soldier carried his shield on his left side, while his right side was protected by the man standing to his right.

A biblical explanation also exists; in the King James Version of the Bible, Jesus is said to be "at the right hand of the Father(God). see Mark 16:19. Luke 22:69. Acts 2:33. Acts 5:31. Acts 7:55. Acts 7:56



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Right_hand_man
Alex Barros (X)
Brazil
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot. It will fit right away in the text. Isa





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search