Assessoria em Comunicação Pública

English translation: Public Communications Advisory Services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Assessoria em Comunicação Pública
English translation:Public Communications Advisory Services

14:36 Jan 26, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-01-30 12:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Assessoria em Comunicação Pública
É o nome de um curso de pós-graduação
Juliana Rala
Brazil
Public Communications Advisory Services
Explanation:
"Communication and Media Studies" pela pesquisa feita é o termo mais utilizado para o nome do departamento que oferece diversos cursos na área de comunicações. Vide primeiro link <http://www.fordham.edu/academics/programs_at_fordham_/commun...
Já o termo "Public Communications" me parece o mais apropriado como nome de curso. Vide segundo link <http://www.mymajors.com/majors/COMM_major.html> de onde foi extraida uma breve explicação.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-01-26 15:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1º link: http://www.fordham.edu/academics/programs_at_fordham_/commun...
2º link: http://www.mymajors.com/majors/COMM_major.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 dias (2010-01-31 18:02:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Juliana!
Selected response from:

Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Public Communications Advisory Services
Dulce Cattunda
5Media Consulting (and planning)
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Public Communication / Public Communication Support
Isabelle17
4Communication and Media Studies
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Communication and Media Studies


Explanation:
Creio ser o correspondente em inglês, de acordo com a definição de "Assessoria em Comunicação Pública" do Widipedia.

Maria de Lurdes Fonseca » Relações Públicas e Assessoria de ... - [ Translate this page ]
Arquivo para a Categoria 'Relações Públicas e Assessoria de Comunicação' ... Open Access da Sage em "Communication and Media Studies" ...
www.mlfonseca.net/.../comunicacao...comunicacao/relacoes-pu...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Marlene!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Communication / Public Communication Support


Explanation:
1) What Kinds of Students Major in Public Communications? ... Public communication graduates communicate with a broad scope of people, through public speaking, ...
www.mymajors.com/majors/COMM_major.html - United States

2) COMMUNICATIONS SUPPORT DEPARTMENT - gov.sg — DirectoryProvide public communications support and assist in the formulation of media strategy for senior leaders in the Prime Minister's Office. ...
app.sgdi.gov.sg/listing.asp?agency_subtype=dept...id... - Cached - Similar


Isabelle17
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Isabelle, thank you very much!!!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Media Consulting (and planning)


Explanation:
548,000 refs - examples with "+curriculum":

Aug 27, 2008 ... **A practical introduction to the new media consulting process**. For an outline of another Masters level curriculum I've proposed, ...
evolutionarymedia.com/.../wiki.cgi?CurriculumProposalsInNewMedia...

Besides being interactive, our curriculum is stimulating, engaging and fun filled. ... media consulting, global learning and educational initiatives. ...
www.haas-media.com/

Media Consulting & Planning. Even before tragic events like Columbine and September ... NewSouth Associates now offers curriculum design services to help ...
www.newsouthassociates.com/assessment/

Our Media Training and Media Consulting practice has helped hundreds of clients succeed in their moments in the media. With our Media Training curriculum, ...
www.greglefevre.com/

Media Consulting Curriculum. Take home Joel's key tiips, Principles, Examples and Notes in our newly designed seminar workbook. ...
www.joelroberts.com/media-training/media-seminar

Corporate/Agency Best Practices. Curriculum Development. Policy Consulting. Public Speaking & Media Consulting. Gender Transition Planning & Coaching ...
www.lgbtqa.com/



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Muriel!


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Public Communications Advisory Services


Explanation:
"Communication and Media Studies" pela pesquisa feita é o termo mais utilizado para o nome do departamento que oferece diversos cursos na área de comunicações. Vide primeiro link <http://www.fordham.edu/academics/programs_at_fordham_/commun...
Já o termo "Public Communications" me parece o mais apropriado como nome de curso. Vide segundo link <http://www.mymajors.com/majors/COMM_major.html> de onde foi extraida uma breve explicação.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-01-26 15:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1º link: http://www.fordham.edu/academics/programs_at_fordham_/commun...
2º link: http://www.mymajors.com/majors/COMM_major.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 dias (2010-01-31 18:02:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Juliana!

Example sentence(s):
  • What is Public Communications? Public communications is often thought of as public relations or mass communications. Public communication graduates communicate with a broad scope of people, through public speaking, TV, radio, newspaper, and every other f
Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura
22 mins
  -> Obrigada, Walter!

agree  Silvia Aquino
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Silvia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search