actividade governativa

English translation: government action

11:24 Jul 28, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: actividade governativa
O Conselho de Ministros procede ao acompanhamento e avaliação da actividade governativa, incluindo a implementação das políticas relativas à Criança

Is it just "government action"?
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
English translation:government action
Explanation:
Well, apparently I am supposed to post my agreeing with the asker as a separate answer. Also see discussion for reasons.
Selected response from:

Fabian Deckwirth
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2governing action
Marlene Curtis
4 +1government action
Fabian Deckwirth
3governmental activity
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
governmental activity


Explanation:
ideas.repec.org/p/kie/kieliw/1465.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-07-28 12:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.jstor.org/stable/3110993
As usual the first link does not show.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
governing action


Explanation:
Reviews: Governing as governance
Feb 11, 2007 ... Governing action is considered to be the element by which the two other elements come together. Instrumentation has an important role here, ...
www.politicalreviewnet.com/.../R_0033_3298_235_1007194.asp -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2010-07-28 12:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correct link

http://www.politicalreviewnet.com/polrev/reviews/PADM/R_0033...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Stephens
6 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Charles R. Castleberry
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
government action


Explanation:
Well, apparently I am supposed to post my agreeing with the asker as a separate answer. Also see discussion for reasons.


    Reference: http://assembly.coe.int/main.asp?Link=/documents/workingdocs...
Fabian Deckwirth
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Muriel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search